Hall of Fame

Lynchburg College Alumni Association
Sports Hall of Fame

The Lynchburg College Sports Hall of Fame was established in 1978 to recognize and honor outstanding athletes and teams for their athletic performance, leadership, and team contributions while students at Lynchburg College. Since 1975, men's athletics and in 1981, women's athletics began competition in Division 3 of NCAA.

Annually, the Lynchburg College Alumni Association, through its Board of Directors, appoints a committee to review the nominations for the Sports Hall of Fame. Any alumnus/a, staff member or friend of the college may make nominations for this award.

http://www.lynchburg.edu/alumni/sports-hall-fame-nomination-form

http://www.lynchburg.edu/alumni/sports-hall-fame-members

Office of Alumni Programs
Lynchburg College
1501 Lakeside Drive
Lynchburg, VA 24501
434/544-8293, 800/621-1669, Fax 434/544-8653
E-mail: cassidy.t@lynchburg.edu

1992
Edward W. Driskill ’70, ’79 MEd
Catherine D. Ennis ’75
Michael D. Duggan ’77
James T. Napier ’75
William D. Edmonds ’81

Special Citation:
Gerald R. Thomas ’61, ’83 Ed.S.

1991
Darlene E. Anderson ’73
Jerry R. Stroop ’80
Thomas K. Emmons ’81
David L. Taylor ’81
Elwood D. Schechterly ’80

Special Citation:
Richard D. Martin ’71

1990
Welby S. Bailey ’79
Barbara A. Hathaway ’80
Randall W. Thomas ’77, ’87 MEd
Robert Brewer ’77
James E. Duggan ’79

1989
Patricia J. Bell ’60
James W. May ’64
Shelley M. Blumenthal ’79, ’82 MEd
E. Keith Scruggs ’74
Jeffrey S. Freeman ’79

1988
Robert M. Coote ’76
Jack M. Toms ’69
Dennis C. Craddock ’67
Stephen R. Wheeler ’75
Carlos A. Gorostiaga ’70

1987
John B. Cardwell ’63
Ernest T. Guill Jr. ’69, ’77 MEd
Robert H. Fredrickson ’67
Richard M. Osmer Jr. ’77

1986
Kenneth R. Burnett ’60
Nancy Webber Crawley ’57
David U. Campbell ’49
Ralph E. Shaner Jr. ’57
Brenda Thompson Clements ’71

Special Citation:
Charles R. Perkey

1985
Esther Wray Barbee ’26
Frank G. Murray Jr. ’70
Joseph E. Blackburn ’41
Laura A. Rich ’72

Special Citation:
M. Carey Brewer ’49

1984
Gordon H. Bragg ’48
Aubrey R. Moon Jr. ’56
Carl C. Gillespie Jr. ’54
Frederick A. Tanner Sr. ’49
Henry S. Mierzwa Jr. ’73

1983
Eugene E. Barnum ’36
Sharon D. Loving ’69
Walter B. Bass Jr. ’65
Herbert J. Saunders ’39

Special Citation:
Katherine V. Switzer ’68

1982
Joseph M. Cobb Jr. ’52
John M. Turner Jr. ’29
Donald M. Martin ’59
Eric B. Wagner ’72
Mary Witt Potter ’54

Special Citation:
Lloyd G. Flint Jr. ’41

1981
H. Dale Almond ’57
Archie Mackey ’36
John H. Krebs ’52
Robert S. Parker ’34

Special Citation:
Calvin L. Porter ’51

1980
George M. Parker ’24
Arnold G. Thornhill ’60
Eugene E. Ross ’28
Leslie C. Young ’33
C. Todd Scully Jr. ’70

Special Citation:
Jacqueline W. Asbury
Wilbert H. Norton Jr. ’51

1979
William G. Booker Jr. ’64
Clement A. Syndor Jr. ’29
Nelly W. Finch ’55
Joseph A. Thomas ’31
Carolyn V. Hodges ’64
Laura Hundley Thomas ’32
William F. Nee ’23
George D. West ’27
Patricia Mitchell Rhodes ’69
Edward A. Witt ’25
Wilbur O. Riley ’28
Daniel E. Woodridge ’56
Ralph B. Shank ’27

Special Citation:
William W. Ferguson

1978 Charter Members
Lawson A. Andrews ’63
George B. Arnold ’21
Patricia Ingham Barrett ’59
M. Harold Bell ’30
Frank J. Bennett ’32
Leslie C. Blankenship ’32
Patricia Feeley Brewer ’52
Sue Ann Brown ’61
Shields A. Brubeck ’38
Ruby Walton Carper ’26
Aldo A. Cipolat ’39
W. Carlyle Crigler ’28
Allen M. Eckstine ’34
Sally Jo Entsminger ’68
Fred C. Evans Jr. ’50
L. Taylor Goode ’57
E. Madison Grant ’28
Frances Lawrence Hensley ’66
Clara L. Hoye ’28
Grant Hudson ’51
John T. Hundley ’19
Irene Kiser Johnson ’28
Jean Shaner Lee ’58
John J. Malloy Jr. ’51
Harrison McMains ’27
Mary Swartz Morgan ’53
Joseph M. Oliver ’25
Neal D. Oliver ’25
Paul A. Pollard ’31
E. Wayne Proffitt ’67
Harry C. Ragsdale ’30
W. Glen Rardin ’29
Ann Hundley Riley ’29
Marie Enke Shaner ’53
Frank T. Suttenfield ’26
Glen F. Taylor ’65
Rothwell Taylor ’68
Haswell H. Walker ’23
Helmut Werner ’61
R. Frederick West ’38
William G. West ’37
George C. Wiebel ’33

Special Citation:
James C. Fox
William H. Shellenberger