Top Ten Times & Records

Top 10 8k Times

Ricky Flynn

24:43

2009 - at Bethlehem, Pa.

Gregg Cavaliere

24:52

1991 - at Newport News, Va.

Supe Edmonds

24:52

1979 - at Newport News, Va.

Cody Stanton

25:00

2012 - at Terra Haute, Ind

Ryan Van Alstine

25:11 

2010 - at Memphis, Tenn.

Grattan Garbee

25:15

1983 - at Newport News, Va.

David Taylor

25:16

1979 - at Newport News, Va.

Jim Adams

25:19

1991 - at Newport News, Va.

Tinch Campbell

25:24

1981 - at Nashville, Tenn.

Nate Bonovitz

25:27

1999 - at Oshkosh, Wis.

Honors and Awards

NCAA Championship Finishes

1979 - 20th - Dr. Toms, 1st Year 1980 - 20th
1982 - 21st 1991 - 13th
1992 - 16th 1993 - 15th
2009 - 30th  
2010 - 29th - Doug Thomasey, 1st year 2011 - 32nd
2012 - 26th  

  

NCAA South/Southeast Regional Finishes

1979 - 1st, Dr. Toms, 1st Year 1980 - 3rd 1981 - 3rd 1982 - 2nd
1984 - 4th 1986 - 4th 1987 - 6th 1988 - 4th
1989 - 3rd 1990 - 2nd 1991 - 1st 1992 - 1st
1993 - 1st 1996 - 3rd 1998 - 11th 1999 - 5th
2000 - 3rd 2001 - 5th 2002 - 2nd 2003 - 9th
2004 - 11th 2005 - 8th 2006 - 15th 2007 - 8th
2008 - 6th 2009 - 2nd    
2010 - 1st, Doug Thomasey, 1st year 2011 - 1st 2012 - 1st  

ODAC Championship Finishes

Aubrey Moon through 1978

1976 -3rd 1977 - 3rd 1978 - 2nd

Dr. Toms 1979 - Present

1979 - 1st 1980 - 2nd 1981 - 2nd 1982 - 3rd
1983 - 5th 1984 - 2nd 1985 - 4th 1986 - 2nd
1987 - 2nd 1988 - 1st 1989 - 1st 1990 - 1st
1991 - 1st 1992 - 1st 1993 - 1st 1994 - 5th
1995 - 3rd 1996 - 1st 1997 - 2nd 1998 - T-3rd
1999 - 1st 2000 - 1st 2001 - 1st 2002 - 1st
2003 - 2nd 2004 - 3rd 2005 - 2nd 2006 - 3rd
2007 - 3rd 2008 - 1st 2009 - 1st  

Doug Thomasey

2010 - 1st
2011 - 1st
2012 - 1st

All-America
1990 - Gregg Cavaliere
1991 - Gregg Cavaliere, Jim Adams
1992 - John Cardwell, Matt Richards
1993 - John Cardwell
2008 - Ricky Flynn
2009 - Ricky Flynn (National Champion)
2012 - Cody Stanton

All-Region
1979 - Supe Edmonds, 6th; Randy Garbee, 7th; David Taylor, 14th
1981 - Tinch Campbell, 2nd
1982 - Grattan Garbee, 2nd
1983 - Grattan Garbee, 3rd
1984 - Dewey Sowers, 6th
1985 - Dewey Sowers, 4th; David Foore, 10th
1986 - Matt Richards, 9th; Paul Johnson, 10th
1988 - Paul Johnson, 6th; Mike Marsh, 9th; Greg Smythe, 15th
1989 - Gregg Cavaliere, 4th; Mike Marsh, 10th
1990 - Gregg Cavaliere, 1st; John Cardwell, 5th; Jim Adams, 15th
1991 - Gregg Cavaliere, 1st; Jim Adams, 2nd; John Cardwell, 3rd; Matt Richards, 5th
1992 - John Cardwell, 2nd; Matt Richards, 4th; Steve Bishop, 7th
1993 - John Cardwell, 1st; Steve Bishop, 3rd; Jeff Staple, 7th
1994 - Damon Godfrey, 8th; Tom Burrowes, 9th
1995 - Jeff Conant, 4th
1996 - Jeff Conant, 9th
1997 - Frank Antonelli, 9th
1997 - Ling Nguyen, 21st 
1998 - Nate Bonovitz, 2nd
1999 - Nate Bonovitz, 7th
2000 - Nate Bonovitz , 7th
2001 - Paul Guest, 5th
2002 - Greg Useem, 5th
2003 - Brian Flynn, 6th
2004 - Brian Flynn, 10th
2005 - Ricky Flynn, 4th; Brad O'Neil, 19th
2007 - Ricky Flynn, 8th
2008 - Ricky Flynn, 3rd; Ryan Van Alstine, 18th
2009 - Ricky Flynn, 1st; Nolan Compton, 18th; Brandon Demers, 23rd; Ryan Van Alstine, 26th
2010 - Ryan Van Alstine, 3rd; Cody Stanton 6th; Nolan Compton, 7th; Lawrence Minor, 20th 
2011 - Cody Stanton, 6th; Nolan Compton, 18th; William Orndorff, 25th; Anthony McBride, 26th
2012 - Cody Stanton, 2nd; Lawrence Minor, 4th; Nolan Compton, 8th; Anthony McBride, 9th; Evan Parry, 25th

South/Southeast Region Coach of the Year
Dr. Jack Toms - 1979, 1991, 1992, 1993
Doug Thomasey - 2010, 2011, 2012

All-ODAC
1976 - Bill Bodine
1978 - Supe Edmonds, Dave Taylor
1979 - Supe Edmonds, Dave Taylor
1980 - Supe Edmonds
1981 - Tinch Campbell&,
1982 - Grattan Garbee&, Tim Doran,
1984 - Mark Granger&
1985 - Dewey Sowers, Matt Richards
1986 - Matt Richards, Dewey Sowers
1987 - Paul Johnson
1988 - Greg Smythe&^, Michael Marsh, Paul Johnson, Ed Lowe
1989 - Mike Marsh&^, Gregg Cavaliere, Paul Johnson, Ed Lowe, William Franklin
1990 - Gregg Cavaliere&^, John Cardwell, Jim Adams, Henry Grossman
1991 - Greg Cavaliere&^, Jim Adams, Matt Richards, John Cardwell
1992 - Matt Richards&^, Steve Bishop, John Cardwell
1993 - John Cardwell&^, Steve Bishop, Jeff Staple, Henry Grossman, Jeff Fedorko
1994 - Damon Godfrey, Tom Burrowes
1995 - Jeff Conant, Steve Bishop, Damon Godfrey
1996 - Jeff Conant^&, Linh Nguyen, Mathieu Lentine, Kevin Woodling
1997 - Frank Antonelli
1998 - Nate Bonovitz, Linh Nguyen
1999 - Linh Nguyen&^, Nate Bonovitz, Greg Useem, Erik Olson
2000 - Nate Bonovitz&^, Greg Useem, Erik Olson, Paul Guest
2001 - Paul Guest, Greg Useem, Brian Tullock
2002 - Brian Tullock&^, Matt McCarroll, Brian Flynn, Paul Guest, Josh Zobenica
2003 - Brian Flynn, Brian Tullock, Kevin Graves
2004 - Matt Carlton
2005 - Ricky Flynn%, Brad O'Neil
2006 - Jeremy Falke
2007 - Ricky Flynn&^, Jeremy Falke
2008 - Ricky Flynn&^, Pat Jacobs, Rich Apgar, Brandon Demers
2009 - Ricky Flynn&^, Nolan Compton%, Lawrence Minor, Ryan Van Alstine, Brandon Demers
2010 - Ryan Van Alstine, Cody Stanton%, Nolan Compton, Lawrence Minor, Brian Robinson, Daniel Cutright
2011 - Cody Stanton, William Orndorff, Anthony McBride, Daniel Cutright
2012 - Cody Stanton&^, Lawrence Minor, Nolan Compton, Anthony McBride, Evan Parry

& - ODAC Champion
^ - Runner of the Year
% - Rookie of the Year

ODAC Coach of the Year
Aubrey Moon - 1978
Dr. Jack Toms - 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1996, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2008, 2009
Doug Thomasey - 2010, 2011, 2012

South/Southeast Regional Coach of the Year
Dr. Jack Toms - 1979, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993