188 Hornets named to ODAC All-Academic Team

Red background with white honeycomb effect in corners. At center ODAC logo and text: All-Academic Team

Forest, Va. -- University of Lynchburg athletics saw 188 student-athletes named to the 2018-19 Old Dominion Athletic Conference All-Academic Team, the ODAC office announced Monday.

Student-athletes must have participated in one of the ODAC's 24 sponsored sports during the academic year and carried a minimum GPA of 3.25 for the academic year.

Lynchburg's 188 all-academic athletes were the fourth-most of the league's 16 full or associate members and the most of any institution that does not field a football team. The league bestowed the honor on 2,094 student-athletes across those 16 schools.

See the full list of Lynchburg's honorees below.

First Name Last Name Sport(s)
Shea Alheit Softball
Alex Allen
Women's Basketball
Shawn Allen Baseball
Lilli Altenburg Women's Tennis
Jackie Amato
Women's Lacrosse
Madalyn Amos Women's Soccer
Alissa Anderson Women's Tennis
Kobe Anderson
Men's Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Jack Ashby Men's Soccer
Sarah Barnes Women's Soccer
Ethan Batchelor
Men's Cross Country, Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Hailey Bauer Volleyball
Monica Beck Women's Soccer
Taylor Belknap Softball
Chris Blake Baseball
Alex Boatwright Field Hockey
Lauren Bodamer
Women's Lacrosse
Graham Boggio Baseball
Pierce Bower Men's Lacrosse
Deitrich Brown Men's Basketball
Stephanie Burnett
Women's Cross Country, Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Caroline Camden Volleyball
Jessica Cammarata
Women's Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Jody Caretti
Women's Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Lucas Carr
Women's Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Brad Carson Men's Tennis
Kinston Carson Baseball
Jesse Case Men's Basketball
Bailey Casto
Women's Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Mackenzie Chitwood Softball
Michela Cholak
Women's Cross Country, Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Flinn Christian Volleyball
Alex Cisar Softball
Evan Cobey Men's Soccer
Sarah Commons Softball
Jake Conner Baseball
Sarah Connolly Volleyball
Reagan Coon Women's Tennis
Kayla Copeman Field Hockey
Patrick Cornelius Men's Lacrosse
Eli Cramer
Men's Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Hannah Creasey
Women's Lacrosse
Tanner Cummins Baseball
Lizzie Davis
Women's Basketball, Outdoor Track & Field
Colin Dean Men's Lacrosse
Ciara Diederich Women's Soccer
Adam Dofflemyer Baseball
Caitlin Dorsch Women's Soccer
Ellen Druebbisch Women's Tennis
Leah Dumas
Women's Lacrosse
Kate Duncan Women's Soccer
Isabella Eldridge Field Hockey
Emily Elliott
Women's Basketball
Paige Fallin Women's Soccer
Delaney Fay
Women's Basketball
Chad Fluharty Men's Soccer
Nick Foley Men's Soccer
William Fowler
Men's Cross Country, Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Michael Foxwell Baseball
Dan Friedberg Men's Soccer
Sydney Frink Volleyball
Kari Furrow
Women's Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Kyle Gallagher Men's Soccer
Tyler Gallagher Men's Lacrosse
Erin Gardner
Women's Lacrosse
Liz Gerhart
Women's Lacrosse
Shawn Gmurek
Men's Cross Country, Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Erin Green
Women's Basketball
Missy Green Equestrian
Taylor Green Field Hockey
Caroline Guill Women's Tennis
Rosie Gumm
Women's Cross Country, Indoor Track & Field
Joey Hamer Men's Basketball
Sarah Hammock Women's Soccer
Bryce Harrison Men's Soccer
Disa Haugsdahl
Volleyball, Women's Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Andrew Hawk
Men's Cross Country, Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Olivia Herman Softball
Dani Herzberg Equestrian
Taylor Herzog Equestrian
Emma Hiett Women's Soccer
Kayla Hugate Softball
Joseph Hurowitz Baseball
Kennedy Jakubek Women's Soccer
Chris Jennings Men's Lacrosse
Frank Jobko Men's Lacrosse
Andrew Johnson
Men's Cross Country, Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Kaitlyn Johnson
Women's Cross Country, Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Clayton Jones Men's Lacrosse
Gabrielle Jones
Women's Indoor Track & Field
Taylor Jones Field Hockey
Ken Kackley
Men's Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Claire Keeling Equestrian
Sean Kennedy Men's Soccer
Kate Kolb
Women's Basketball
Alyssa Kopsidas Women's Soccer
Brooke Kowalski Women's Soccer
Austin Kues Men's Soccer
Tyler Kuni Men's Lacrosse
Cameron Lane Baseball
Natalie Lavelle Volleyball
Kortney Leazer Softball
Korinne Lemaire
Women's Lacrosse
Jackie Lerro
Field Hockey, Women's Outdoor Track & Field
Israel Lockamy Men's Basketball
Evan Lombardo Men's Lacrosse
Claudia Lopez Perez Equestrian
Delia LoSapio Women's Soccer
Neil Lucas
Men's Cross Country, Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Taylor Mabry Softball
Chris Martin Baseball
Laura Mason Women's Soccer
Dylan McLaurin Men's Soccer
Matt Meadows Men's Lacrosse
Caitlin Mertens Women's Soccer
Endasia Mitchell
Women's Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Morgan Mitchell Softball
Tye Mitchell Men's Lacrosse
Kevin Moran
Men's Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Colton Mullins Men's Tennis
Laurel Nicks Field Hockey
AJ Nieves Men's Lacrosse
Kelsey Nock
Women's Lacrosse
Carol Oberhelman Softball
Allie O'Leary
Women's Lacrosse
Vincent Oliver Men's Tennis
Wrenn Pallas Men's Soccer
JoAnna Perry
Women's Lacrosse
Josh Petrillo Men's Golf
Griffin Phillips Men's Soccer
Patrick Pikunas Men's Soccer
Ryan Pikunas Men's Soccer
Amy Powell Equestrian
Maggie Quarles
Women's Basketball
Angela Ramsden
Women's Soccer, Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Alex Rebman Field Hockey
Keaira Reese
Women's Cross Country, Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Lindsay Riley Field Hockey
Peter Robertson Men's Lacrosse
Allie Robinson Equestrian
Natalya Rodriguez Women's Soccer
Katherine Rogers Women's Soccer
Kara Rombough Women's Soccer
Tate Royer Women's Soccer
Alyssa Rudy Women's Soccer
Madi Rupert
Women's Lacrosse
Carly Sandler
Women's Lacrosse
Alicia Sandoval
Women's Lacrosse
Nick Savino Men's Tennis
Riley Schmidt Men's Lacrosse
Samantha Schreiber
Women's Cross Country, Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Dana Seavey Women's Soccer
Kelsey Seery Women's Soccer
Nate Shafer Men's Lacrosse
Parker Shaffer Baseball
Reid Sharkey
Men's Cross Country, Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Nikki Simpao Field Hockey
Lillian Smith Volleyball
Olivia Smith Equestrian
Taylor Smith Women's Soccer
Lauren Stanford Volleyball
Rebecca Stanley
Women's Basketball
Roy Stevenson
Men's Cross Country, Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Madeline Stewart Field Hockey
Brennan Straits
Men's Cross Country, Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Emma Strouse Field Hockey
Spencer Swam
Men's Cross Country, Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
TC Thacker Men's Basketball
Michael Thompson Men's Soccer
Griffin Thoreck Men's Lacrosse
Matt Tomczuk Baseball
Kelsi Trevisan
Women's Lacrosse
Kaylie Truitt Field Hockey
Annie Tynes Volleyball
Brooke Vetter
Women's Basketball
Jake Vignali Men's Lacrosse
Billy Vignali Men's Lacrosse
Katie Waring Women's Soccer
Morgan Watson
Women's Cross Country, Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Karl Wernecke Men's Lacrosse
Sarah Wescott Women's Soccer
Griffin Wild Baseball
Nick Willertz Men's Lacrosse
CeeJay Williams
Men's Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Noah Winslow Baseball
Sammi Woods
Women's Indoor/Outdoor Track & Field
Sarah Wyly Women's Tennis
Emmy Yarmy
Women's Lacrosse

--LYN--

Fri Aug 30
at Liberty University Challenge
Liberty University, Lynchburg, Va. | 4k races
Fri Aug 30
3:30 PM
Mary Baldwin
vs. Lynchburg
@ Eastern Mennonite University, Harrisonburg, Va. Route 42 Classic
Fri Aug 30
5:30 PM
Bryn Mawr
vs. Lynchburg
@ Eastern Mennonite University, Harrisonburg, Va. Route 42 Classic
Fri Aug 30
7:00 PM
Roanoke
vs. Lynchburg
Shellenberger Classic -- Non-conference match
Sat Aug 31
10:00 AM
Meredith
vs. Lynchburg
@ Eastern Mennonite University, Harrisonburg, Va. Route 42 Classic
Sat Aug 31
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley
vs. Lynchburg
Sat Aug 31
2:00 PM
Catholic
vs. Lynchburg
@ Eastern Mennonite University, Harrisonburg, Va. Route 42 Classic
No Event
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule
No events to show.
No events to show.
No events to show.
No events to show.
No events to show.
Fri Aug 30
7:00 PM
Roanoke
vs. Lynchburg
Shellenberger Classic -- Non-conference match
Sat Sep 07
5:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.)
vs. Lynchburg
@ Salem, Va. Roanoke Invitational
Sun Sep 08
4:30 PM
Regent
vs. Lynchburg
Wed Sep 11
7:00 PM
Mary Washington
vs. Lynchburg
Fri Sep 13
7:00 PM
Oglethorpe
vs. Lynchburg
Wed Sep 18
7:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Chris. Newport
Sat Sep 21
1:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Catholic
Wed Sep 25
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee
vs. Lynchburg
Non-conference match
Sat Sep 28
6:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Roanoke
Wed Oct 02
4:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Bridgewater (Va.)
Non-conference match
View Full Schedule
Sat Aug 31
3:00 PM
Lynchburg
vs. Johns Hopkins
@ Salem, Va. Roanoke College Kickoff
Sun Sep 01
3:00 PM
Mt. St. Mary (N.Y.)
vs. Lynchburg
@ Salem, Va. Roanoke College Kickoff
Sat Sep 07
12:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.)
vs. Lynchburg
Shellenberger Classic -- Match 1
Sun Sep 08
2:00 PM
Kalamazoo
vs. Lynchburg
Shellenberger Classic -- Match 3
Sat Sep 14
11:00 AM
Lynchburg
vs. Emory
@ Demorest, Ga. Piedmont Invitational
Sun Sep 15
11:00 AM
Lynchburg
at Piedmont
Piedmont Invitational
Wed Sep 25
6:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Chris. Newport
Sat Sep 28
1:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Washington and Lee
Sat Oct 05
1:00 PM
Bridgewater (Va.)
vs. Lynchburg
No Event
View Full Schedule