Hall of Fame

Lynchburg Alumni Association
Sports Hall of Fame

The Lynchburg Sports Hall of Fame was established in 1978 to recognize and honor outstanding athletes and teams for their athletic performance, leadership, and team contributions while students at Lynchburg College and, now, at University of Lynchburg.

Annually, the Lynchburg Alumni Association, through its Board of Directors, appoints a committee to review the nominations for the Sports Hall of Fame. Any alumnus/a, staff member or friend of the college may make nominations for this award.

http://www.lynchburg.edu/alumni/sports-hall-fame-nomination-form

Office of Alumni Programs
University of Lynchburg
1501 Lakeside Drive
Lynchburg, VA 24501
434/544-8293, 800/621-1669, Fax 434/544-8653
E-mail: cassidy.t@lynchburg.edu


Lynchburg Sports Hall of Fame Members

2018
Peter C. Crassweller ’70
Caroline D. Cubbage ’07
Garrett B. Curran ’08, ’10 MBA
Steven P. Scott ’06

2018 Team of Distinction
2008 Women’s Softball Team

2017
Shawn M. Abell ’06, ’14 MEd
Lauren M. Askey ‘08
Chad J. Clark ’06, ’08 MEd
Anthony D. Palmisano ‘04
Kimberleigh B. Vaughan ’07, ’10 MEd

2017 Teams of Distinction
1991 Men’s Cross Country
1997 Women’s Soccer

2016
Jennifer Overstreet ’04
Brandon P. Childs ’04, ’08 MEd
Timothy Crawford ‘78
Lauren Haggerty Dolian ’73
Cotrena D. Liggon ’00, ’02 MEd

Special Citation:
Dr. Marie Lewis

2016 Teams of Distinction
2001 Field Hockey
2003 Men’s Lacrosse

2015
Hannah H. Besanceney ’96
Linda J. Delaney ’03
Erin E. Johnson ’05
Carrie W. LeCrom ’02
Melinda M. McCord ’93
William “Billy” F. McCulloch ’05
Walter Miller ’30 (posthumous)
Michelle Edelen Snyder ’03

Special Citation:
Todd Olsen

2015 Team of Distinction
2014 Women’s Soccer Team

2014
Melissa C. Beaver ’99
Amy T. Edwards ’99
Martin O. Jakovics ’00
Abby R. Pyzik ’04
Mark C. Sprague ’01

2014 Teams of Distinction
1973 Men’s Soccer Team
2008 Women’s Soccer Team

2013
Richard A. LaReau ’80
Chad M. Evans ’95
Michael A. Marchetti ’94
Megan A. Wiseman ’03
Josh A. Zobenica ’04

2013 Teams of Distinction
1977-8 Men’s Basketball Team
1981-2 Field Hockey Team

2012
Johnny G. Harris ’02
Blair F. Hayden ’02
Karen O’Connor Shollenberger ’01
Kristen Kowit Solmose ’01, ’03 MBA

Special Citation:
Ricky W. Cash ’88, ’92 MEd

2012 Teams of Distinction
1981-2 Women’s Volleyball Team
1971-2 Men’s Soccer Team

2011
James A. Goss ’01
Safwan J. Williams ’02
Jason C. Smith ’00
Otis Tucker III ’97
Mark L. Granger ’85

2011 Teams of Distinction
1976 Baseball Team
1986 Women’s Lacrosse Team

2010
Philip C. Smith ’86
Thomas E. Clark III ’93
James J. “J.J.” Bolton ’94
Joseph J. Martin ’84

2009
Raymond “Joe” Bedard ’98
David F. Lichtenstein ’98

2008
T. Wayne Davis ’78
Dawn Gibson Simmons ’97
Grattan Garbee ’85, ’91 MBA

2007
John H. Lockman ’96
Seth D. McGruffin ’96
Daryle A. Dooms ‘ 92

2006
Robert Leahy ’83
John Guagliano ’90
Roy Roberson ’92
C. Matt Richards ’96
Kara Summers ’95

Special Citation:
Richard Shores

2005
Tim Bennett ’94, ’96 MBA
W. Kenny Holt ’70

2004
William E. Weld ’70
Kinnon L. Shiflett ’81
Todd M. Abell ’89
Robert L. Harding Jr. ’84
Alicia Galione Miller ’86
Timothy L. Kinni ’81

2003
Andrew T. Barbin ’88
Gregg W. Cavaliere ’93
John B. Cardwell ’93
Tracy B. Lewis ’93
John “Abe” Naff ’81, ’88 MEd
Kevin J. Versen ’81

2002
Richard “Dick” Berry ’49 (Posthumous)
James W. Walker ’96
Allison Daly McDermott ’88
Michael O. Buhler ’78
Amalia “Litsa” Coroneos Wethern ’91

2001
Stuart Friedman ’71
James J. White ’76
David S. Jones ’79
Nancy Maroney Miller ’84
Terry J. Tabb ’88

2000
Charles J. “Charlie” Cumiskey ’52
Paul Johnson ’89, 92 MEd
Rutledge S. Moon ’52 (Posthumous)
Tom Selinger ’78, ’80 MEd
Russell “Nowlin” Wingfield Jr. ’72, ’81 MS

1999
Percy R. Abell ’87
Jon David Foster ’89
Karen N. Bonsack ’81
William R. Herndon III ’71

1998
Coston A. Cheatham Jr. ’87
James O. Sargent ’84
James F. Crawford ’78

1997
David H. Graham Jr. ’87
Thomas A. Pellatt ’85
Dennis Laughlin ’72
Richard D. Pillow ’78
Anne M. Overton ’86

Special Citation:
Pat Walker Mitchell ’66
Frances A. Simpson ’65, ’74 MEd

1996
Kerry Berman Armbruster ’83
Kevin G. Record ’82
Katherine Fraher Fitzgerald ’86
Major L. Tallent Jr. ’86
Conrad Frey III ’84

Special Citation:
Robert L. Floyd ’55
John M. Gazzola Jr. ’51

1995
Terry Apperson-Jubb ’85
Margaret Brogan Judge ’82
Gertrude Marschean Coffer ’83, ’92 MEd
Joseph P. Killeen III ’85
Norton W. Hurd ’38
Tracey A. Roark ’85

1994
John M. Amorim ’83
Scott M. McGahan ’79
Kenneth R. Brady ’81
Jack D. Morris Jr. ’50
Phebe Phelps Long ’84
Robert H. Whitmore ’59

Special Citation:
Donald W. Vaden ’76

1993
Betty Jackson Franklin ’83
John D. Hobbs ’78
Steven H. Goodman ’73
Dewayne G. Kitts ’81
Wayne S. Harrison ’83
Charles M. Smith ’82

1992
Edward W. Driskill ’70, ’79 MEd
Catherine D. Ennis ’75
Michael D. Duggan ’77
James T. Napier ’75
William D. Edmonds ’81

Special Citation:
Gerald R. Thomas ’61, ’83 Ed.S.

1991
Darlene E. Anderson ’73
Jerry R. Stroop ’80
Thomas K. Emmons ’81
David L. Taylor ’81
Elwood D. Schechterly ’80

Special Citation:
Richard D. Martin ’71

1990
Welby S. Bailey ’79
Barbara A. Hathaway ’80
Randall W. Thomas ’77, ’87 MEd
Robert Brewer ’77
James E. Duggan ’79

1989
Patricia J. Bell ’60
James W. May ’64
Shelley M. Blumenthal ’79, ’82 MEd
E. Keith Scruggs ’74
Jeffrey S. Freeman ’79

1988
Robert M. Coote ’76
Jack M. Toms ’69
Dennis C. Craddock ’67
Stephen R. Wheeler ’75
Carlos A. Gorostiaga ’70

1987
John B. Cardwell ’63
Ernest T. Guill Jr. ’69, ’77 MEd
Robert H. Fredrickson ’67
Richard M. Osmer Jr. ’77

1986
Kenneth R. Burnett ’60
Nancy Webber Crawley ’57
David U. Campbell ’49
Ralph E. Shaner Jr. ’57
Brenda Thompson Clements ’71

Special Citation:
Charles R. Perkey

1985
Esther Wray Barbee ’26
Frank G. Murray Jr. ’70
Joseph E. Blackburn ’41
Laura A. Rich ’72

Special Citation:
M. Carey Brewer ’49

1984
Gordon H. Bragg ’48
Aubrey R. Moon Jr. ’56
Carl C. Gillespie Jr. ’54
Frederick A. Tanner Sr. ’49
Henry S. Mierzwa Jr. ’73

1983
Eugene E. Barnum ’36
Sharon D. Loving ’69
Walter B. Bass Jr. ’65
Herbert J. Saunders ’39

Special Citation:
Katherine V. Switzer ’68

1982
Joseph M. Cobb Jr. ’52
John M. Turner Jr. ’29
Donald M. Martin ’59
Eric B. Wagner ’72
Mary Witt Potter ’54

Special Citation:
Lloyd G. Flint Jr. ’41

1981
H. Dale Almond ’57
Archie Mackey ’36
John H. Krebs ’52
Robert S. Parker ’34

Special Citation:
Calvin L. Porter ’51

1980
George M. Parker ’24
Arnold G. Thornhill ’60
Eugene E. Ross ’28
Leslie C. Young ’33
C. Todd Scully Jr. ’70

Special Citation:
Jacqueline W. Asbury
Wilbert H. Norton Jr. ’51

1979
William G. Booker Jr. ’64
Clement A. Syndor Jr. ’29
Nelly W. Finch ’55
Joseph A. Thomas ’31
Carolyn V. Hodges ’64
Laura Hundley Thomas ’32
William F. Nee ’23
George D. West ’27
Patricia Mitchell Rhodes ’69
Edward A. Witt ’25
Wilbur O. Riley ’28
Daniel E. Wooldridge ’56
Ralph B. Shank ’27

Special Citation:
William W. Ferguson

1978 Charter Members
Lawson A. Andrews ’63
George B. Arnold ’21
Patricia Ingham Barrett ’59
M. Harold Bell ’30
Frank J. Bennett ’32
Leslie C. Blankenship ’32
Patricia Feeley Brewer ’52
Sue Ann Brown ’61
Shields A. Brubeck ’38
Ruby Walton Carper ’26
Aldo A. Cipolat ’39
W. Carlyle Crigler ’28
Allen M. Eckstine ’34
Sally Jo Entsminger ’68
Fred C. Evans Jr. ’50
L. Taylor Goode ’57
E. Madison Grant ’28
Frances Lawrence Hensley ’66
Clara L. Hoye ’28
Grant Hudson ’51
John T. Hundley ’19
Irene Kiser Johnson ’28
Jean Shaner Lee ’58
John J. Malloy Jr. ’51
Harrison McMains ’27
Mary Swartz Morgan ’53
Joseph M. Oliver ’25
Neal D. Oliver ’25
Paul A. Pollard ’31
E. Wayne Proffitt ’67
Harry C. Ragsdale ’30
W. Glen Rardin ’29
Ann Hundley Riley ’29
Marie Enke Shaner ’53
Frank T. Suttenfield ’26
Glen F. Taylor ’65
Rothwell Taylor ’68
Haswell H. Walker ’23
Helmut Werner ’61
R. Frederick West ’38
William G. West ’37
George C. Wiebel ’33

Special Citation:
James C. Fox
William H. Shellenberger

1992
Edward W. Driskill ’70, ’79 MEd
Catherine D. Ennis ’75
Michael D. Duggan ’77
James T. Napier ’75
William D. Edmonds ’81

Special Citation:
Gerald R. Thomas ’61, ’83 Ed.S.

1991
Darlene E. Anderson ’73
Jerry R. Stroop ’80
Thomas K. Emmons ’81
David L. Taylor ’81
Elwood D. Schechterly ’80

Special Citation:
Richard D. Martin ’71

1990
Welby S. Bailey ’79
Barbara A. Hathaway ’80
Randall W. Thomas ’77, ’87 MEd
Robert Brewer ’77
James E. Duggan ’79

1989
Patricia J. Bell ’60
James W. May ’64
Shelley M. Blumenthal ’79, ’82 MEd
E. Keith Scruggs ’74
Jeffrey S. Freeman ’79

1988
Robert M. Coote ’76
Jack M. Toms ’69
Dennis C. Craddock ’67
Stephen R. Wheeler ’75
Carlos A. Gorostiaga ’70

1987
John B. Cardwell ’63
Ernest T. Guill Jr. ’69, ’77 MEd
Robert H. Fredrickson ’67
Richard M. Osmer Jr. ’77

1986
Kenneth R. Burnett ’60
Nancy Webber Crawley ’57
David U. Campbell ’49
Ralph E. Shaner Jr. ’57
Brenda Thompson Clements ’71

Special Citation:
Charles R. Perkey

1985
Esther Wray Barbee ’26
Frank G. Murray Jr. ’70
Joseph E. Blackburn ’41
Laura A. Rich ’72

Special Citation:
M. Carey Brewer ’49

1984
Gordon H. Bragg ’48
Aubrey R. Moon Jr. ’56
Carl C. Gillespie Jr. ’54
Frederick A. Tanner Sr. ’49
Henry S. Mierzwa Jr. ’73

1983
Eugene E. Barnum ’36
Sharon D. Loving ’69
Walter B. Bass Jr. ’65
Herbert J. Saunders ’39

Special Citation:
Katherine V. Switzer ’68

1982
Joseph M. Cobb Jr. ’52
John M. Turner Jr. ’29
Donald M. Martin ’59
Eric B. Wagner ’72
Mary Witt Potter ’54

Special Citation:
Lloyd G. Flint Jr. ’41

1981
H. Dale Almond ’57
Archie Mackey ’36
John H. Krebs ’52
Robert S. Parker ’34

Special Citation:
Calvin L. Porter ’51

1980
George M. Parker ’24
Arnold G. Thornhill ’60
Eugene E. Ross ’28
Leslie C. Young ’33
C. Todd Scully Jr. ’70

Special Citation:
Jacqueline W. Asbury
Wilbert H. Norton Jr. ’51

1979
William G. Booker Jr. ’64
Clement A. Syndor Jr. ’29
Nelly W. Finch ’55
Joseph A. Thomas ’31
Carolyn V. Hodges ’64
Laura Hundley Thomas ’32
William F. Nee ’23
George D. West ’27
Patricia Mitchell Rhodes ’69
Edward A. Witt ’25
Wilbur O. Riley ’28
Daniel E. Woodridge ’56
Ralph B. Shank ’27

Special Citation:
William W. Ferguson

1978 Charter Members
Lawson A. Andrews ’63
George B. Arnold ’21
Patricia Ingham Barrett ’59
M. Harold Bell ’30
Frank J. Bennett ’32
Leslie C. Blankenship ’32
Patricia Feeley Brewer ’52
Sue Ann Brown ’61
Shields A. Brubeck ’38
Ruby Walton Carper ’26
Aldo A. Cipolat ’39
W. Carlyle Crigler ’28
Allen M. Eckstine ’34
Sally Jo Entsminger ’68
Fred C. Evans Jr. ’50
L. Taylor Goode ’57
E. Madison Grant ’28
Frances Lawrence Hensley ’66
Clara L. Hoye ’28
Grant Hudson ’51
John T. Hundley ’19
Irene Kiser Johnson ’28
Jean Shaner Lee ’58
John J. Malloy Jr. ’51
Harrison McMains ’27
Mary Swartz Morgan ’53
Joseph M. Oliver ’25
Neal D. Oliver ’25
Paul A. Pollard ’31
E. Wayne Proffitt ’67
Harry C. Ragsdale ’30
W. Glen Rardin ’29
Ann Hundley Riley ’29
Marie Enke Shaner ’53
Frank T. Suttenfield ’26
Glen F. Taylor ’65
Rothwell Taylor ’68
Haswell H. Walker ’23
Helmut Werner ’61
R. Frederick West ’38
William G. West ’37
George C. Wiebel ’33

Special Citation:
James C. Fox
William H. Shellenberger

No Event
Tue Sep 17
at Tom Kinder Memorial, Lakeview GC, Harrisonburg, Va. -- Day 2
Wed Sep 18
7:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Averett
Wed Sep 18
7:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Chris. Newport
Fri Sep 20
at ITA Southeast Regional Championship, University of Mary Washington, Fredericksburg, Va. -- Day 1
Sat Sep 21
at ITA Southeast Regional Championship, University of Mary Washington, Fredericksburg, Va. -- Day 2
Sat Sep 21
Fresno State
vs. Lynchburg
CODE RED Match
Sat Sep 21
1:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Catholic
Sat Sep 21
2:00 PM
Mary Washington
vs. Lynchburg
Parents Weekend
Sat Sep 21
2:00 PM
Southern Virginia
vs. Lynchburg
Sat Sep 21
4:00 PM
Mary Baldwin
vs. Lynchburg
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule
No events to show.
No events to show.
No events to show.
No events to show.
No events to show.
No Event
No Event
Fri Aug 30
Final
4 Roanoke
1 vs. No. 22 Lynchburg
Shellenberger Classic -- Non-conference match
Sat Sep 07
Final
0 Maryville (Tenn.)
1 vs. No. 22 Lynchburg
Sun Sep 08
Final
0 Regent
10 vs. No. 22 Lynchburg
Wed Sep 11
Final
2 No. 16 Mary Washington
0 vs. Lynchburg
Fri Sep 13
Final
1 No. 13 Oglethorpe
2 vs. Lynchburg
Wed Sep 18
7:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Chris. Newport
Sat Sep 21
1:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Catholic
Wed Sep 25
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee
vs. Lynchburg
Non-conference match
Sat Sep 28
6:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Roanoke
Wed Oct 02
4:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Bridgewater (Va.)
Non-conference match
Wed Oct 09
7:00 PM
Randolph-Macon
vs. Lynchburg
Sat Oct 12
7:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Hampden-Sydney
Wed Oct 16
3:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Washington and Lee
Sat Oct 19
7:30 PM
East. Mennonite
vs. Lynchburg
Homecoming
Wed Oct 23
7:00 PM
Shenandoah
vs. Lynchburg
Sat Oct 26
6:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Va. Wesleyan
Tue Oct 29
7:00 PM
Guilford
vs. Lynchburg
Senior Night
Fri Nov 01
TBA
TBA
vs. Lynchburg
ODAC Tournament -- First Round
Sun Nov 03
TBA
TBA
vs. Lynchburg
ODAC Tournament -- Quarterfinal
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule
No Event
Sat Aug 31
Final
2 No. 10 Johns Hopkins
0 vs. No. 20 Lynchburg
@ Salem, Va. Roanoke Invitational Soccer Showcase
Sun Sep 01
Final
2 Mt. St. Mary (N.Y.)
7 vs. No. 20 Lynchburg
@ Salem, Va. Roanoke Invitational Soccer Showcase
Sat Sep 07
Final
1 Maryville (Tenn.)
2 vs. No. 20 Lynchburg
Shellenberger Classic -- Match 1
Sun Sep 08
Final
0 Kalamazoo
3 vs. No. 20 Lynchburg
Shellenberger Classic -- Match 3
Sat Sep 14
Final - 2OT
2 No. 19 Lynchburg
3 at Emory
Sun Sep 15
Final
1 No. 19 Lynchburg
0 at Piedmont
Wed Sep 25
6:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Chris. Newport
Sat Sep 28
12:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Washington and Lee
Sat Oct 05
1:00 PM
Bridgewater (Va.)
vs. Lynchburg
Wed Oct 09
4:00 PM
Randolph
vs. Lynchburg
Sat Oct 12
4:00 PM
Lynchburg
at East. Mennonite
Tue Oct 15
7:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Ferrum
Wed Oct 16
4:00 PM
Sweet Briar
vs. Lynchburg
Sat Oct 19
5:00 PM
Roanoke
vs. Lynchburg
Homecoming
Wed Oct 23
4:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Randolph-Macon
Sun Oct 27
1:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Shenandoah
Wed Oct 30
6:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Guilford
Sat Nov 02
1:00 PM
Va. Wesleyan
vs. Lynchburg
Senior Night | CODE RED Match
Wed Nov 06
TBA
TBD
vs. Lynchburg
@ High Seed ODAC Tournament -- Quarterfinal
View Full Schedule