Hall of Fame

Lynchburg Alumni Association
Sports Hall of Fame

The Lynchburg Sports Hall of Fame was established in 1978 to recognize and honor outstanding athletes and teams for their athletic performance, leadership, and team contributions while students at Lynchburg College and, now, at University of Lynchburg.

Annually, the Lynchburg Alumni Association, through its Board of Directors, appoints a committee to review the nominations for the Sports Hall of Fame. Any alumnus/a, staff member or friend of the college may make nominations for this award.

http://www.lynchburg.edu/alumni/sports-hall-fame-nomination-form

Office of Alumni Programs
University of Lynchburg
1501 Lakeside Drive
Lynchburg, VA 24501
434/544-8293, 800/621-1669, Fax 434/544-8653
E-mail: cassidy.t@lynchburg.edu


Lynchburg Sports Hall of Fame Members

2018
Peter C. Crassweller ’70
Caroline D. Cubbage ’07
Garrett B. Curran ’08, ’10 MBA
Steven P. Scott ’06

2018 Team of Distinction
2008 Women’s Softball Team

2017
Shawn M. Abell ’06, ’14 MEd
Lauren M. Askey ‘08
Chad J. Clark ’06, ’08 MEd
Anthony D. Palmisano ‘04
Kimberleigh B. Vaughan ’07, ’10 MEd

2017 Teams of Distinction
1991 Men’s Cross Country
1997 Women’s Soccer

2016
Jennifer Overstreet ’04
Brandon P. Childs ’04, ’08 MEd
Timothy Crawford ‘78
Cotrena D. Liggon ’00, ’02 MEd

Special Citation:
Dr. Marie Lewis

2016 Teams of Distinction
2001 Field Hockey
2003 Men’s Lacrosse

2015
Hannah H. Besanceney ’96
Linda J. Delaney ’03
Erin E. Johnson ’05
Carrie W. LeCrom ’02
Melinda M. McCord ’93
William “Billy” F. McCulloch ’05
Walter Miller ’30 (posthumous)
Michelle Edelen Snyder ’03

Special Citation:
Todd Olsen

2015 Team of Distinction
2014 Women’s Soccer Team

2014
Melissa C. Beaver ’99
Amy T. Edwards ’99
Martin O. Jakovics ’00
Abby R. Pyzik ’04
Mark C. Sprague ’01

2014 Teams of Distinction
1973 Men’s Soccer Team
2008 Women’s Soccer Team

2013
Richard A. LaReau ’80
Chad M. Evans ’95
Michael A. Marchetti ’94
Megan A. Wiseman ’03
Josh A. Zobenica ’04

2013 Teams of Distinction
1977-8 Men’s Basketball Team
1981-2 Field Hockey Team

2012
Johnny G. Harris ’02
Blair F. Hayden ’02
Karen O’Connor Shollenberger ’01
Kristen Kowit Solmose ’01, ’03 MBA

Special Citation:
Ricky W. Cash ’88, ’92 MEd

2012 Teams of Distinction
1981-2 Women’s Volleyball Team
1971-2 Men’s Soccer Team

2011
James A. Goss ’01
Safwan J. Williams ’02
Jason C. Smith ’00
Otis Tucker III ’97
Mark L. Granger ’85

2011 Teams of Distinction
1976 Baseball Team
1986 Women’s Lacrosse Team

2010
Philip C. Smith ’86
Thomas E. Clark III ’93
James J. “J.J.” Bolton ’94
Joseph J. Martin ’84

2009
Raymond “Joe” Bedard ’98
David F. Lichtenstein ’98

2008
T. Wayne Davis ’78
Dawn Gibson Simmons ’97
Grattan Garbee ’85, ’91 MBA

2007
John H. Lockman ’96
Seth D. McGruffin ’96
Daryle A. Dooms ‘ 92

2006
Robert Leahy ’83
John Guagliano ’90
Roy Roberson ’92
C. Matt Richards ’96
Kara Summers ’95

Special Citation:
Richard Shores

2005
Tim Bennett ’94, ’96 MBA
W. Kenny Holt ’70

2004
William E. Weld ’70
Kinnon L. Shiflett ’81
Todd M. Abell ’89
Robert L. Harding Jr. ’84
Alicia Galione Miller ’86
Timothy L. Kinni ’81

2003
Andrew T. Barbin ’88
Gregg W. Cavaliere ’93
John B. Cardwell ’93
Tracy B. Lewis ’93
John “Abe” Naff ’81, ’88 MEd
Kevin J. Versen ’81

2002
Richard “Dick” Berry ’49 (Posthumous)
James W. Walker ’96
Allison Daly McDermott ’88
Michael O. Buhler ’78
Amalia “Litsa” Coroneos Wethern ’91

2001
Stuart Friedman ’71
James J. White ’76
David S. Jones ’79
Nancy Maroney Miller ’84
Terry J. Tabb ’88

2000
Charles J. “Charlie” Cumiskey ’52
Paul Johnson ’89, 92 MEd
Rutledge S. Moon ’52 (Posthumous)
Tom Selinger ’78, ’80 MEd
Russell “Nowlin” Wingfield Jr. ’72, ’81 MS

1999
Percy R. Abell ’87
Jon David Foster ’89
Karen N. Bonsack ’81
William R. Herndon III ’71

1998
Coston A. Cheatham Jr. ’87
James O. Sargent ’84
James F. Crawford ’78

1997
David H. Graham Jr. ’87
Thomas A. Pellatt ’85
Dennis Laughlin ’72
Richard D. Pillow ’78
Anne M. Overton ’86

Special Citation:
Pat Walker Mitchell ’66
Frances A. Simpson ’65, ’74 MEd

1996
Kerry Berman Armbruster ’83
Kevin G. Record ’82
Katherine Fraher Fitzgerald ’86
Major L. Tallent Jr. ’86
Conrad Frey III ’84

Special Citation:
Robert L. Floyd ’55
John M. Gazzola Jr. ’51

1995
Terry Apperson-Jubb ’85
Margaret Brogan Judge ’82
Gertrude Marschean Coffer ’83, ’92 MEd
Joseph P. Killeen III ’85
Norton W. Hurd ’38
Tracey A. Roark ’85

1994
John M. Amorim ’83
Scott M. McGahan ’79
Kenneth R. Brady ’81
Jack D. Morris Jr. ’50
Phebe Phelps Long ’84
Robert H. Whitmore ’59

Special Citation:
Donald W. Vaden ’76

1993
Betty Jackson Franklin ’83
John D. Hobbs ’78
Steven H. Goodman ’73
Dewayne G. Kitts ’81
Wayne S. Harrison ’83
Charles M. Smith ’82

1992
Edward W. Driskill ’70, ’79 MEd
Catherine D. Ennis ’75
Michael D. Duggan ’77
James T. Napier ’75
William D. Edmonds ’81

Special Citation:
Gerald R. Thomas ’61, ’83 Ed.S.

1991
Darlene E. Anderson ’73
Jerry R. Stroop ’80
Thomas K. Emmons ’81
David L. Taylor ’81
Elwood D. Schechterly ’80

Special Citation:
Richard D. Martin ’71

1990
Welby S. Bailey ’79
Barbara A. Hathaway ’80
Randall W. Thomas ’77, ’87 MEd
Robert Brewer ’77
James E. Duggan ’79

1989
Patricia J. Bell ’60
James W. May ’64
Shelley M. Blumenthal ’79, ’82 MEd
E. Keith Scruggs ’74
Jeffrey S. Freeman ’79

1988
Robert M. Coote ’76
Jack M. Toms ’69
Dennis C. Craddock ’67
Stephen R. Wheeler ’75
Carlos A. Gorostiaga ’70

1987
John B. Cardwell ’63
Ernest T. Guill Jr. ’69, ’77 MEd
Robert H. Fredrickson ’67
Richard M. Osmer Jr. ’77

1986
Kenneth R. Burnett ’60
Nancy Webber Crawley ’57
David U. Campbell ’49
Ralph E. Shaner Jr. ’57
Brenda Thompson Clements ’71

Special Citation:
Charles R. Perkey

1985
Esther Wray Barbee ’26
Frank G. Murray Jr. ’70
Joseph E. Blackburn ’41
Laura A. Rich ’72

Special Citation:
M. Carey Brewer ’49

1984
Gordon H. Bragg ’48
Aubrey R. Moon Jr. ’56
Carl C. Gillespie Jr. ’54
Frederick A. Tanner Sr. ’49
Henry S. Mierzwa Jr. ’73

1983
Eugene E. Barnum ’36
Sharon D. Loving ’69
Walter B. Bass Jr. ’65
Herbert J. Saunders ’39

Special Citation:
Katherine V. Switzer ’68

1982
Joseph M. Cobb Jr. ’52
John M. Turner Jr. ’29
Donald M. Martin ’59
Eric B. Wagner ’72
Mary Witt Potter ’54

Special Citation:
Lloyd G. Flint Jr. ’41

1981
H. Dale Almond ’57
Archie Mackey ’36
John H. Krebs ’52
Robert S. Parker ’34

Special Citation:
Calvin L. Porter ’51

1980
George M. Parker ’24
Arnold G. Thornhill ’60
Eugene E. Ross ’28
Leslie C. Young ’33
C. Todd Scully Jr. ’70

Special Citation:
Jacqueline W. Asbury
Wilbert H. Norton Jr. ’51

1979
William G. Booker Jr. ’64
Clement A. Syndor Jr. ’29
Nelly W. Finch ’55
Joseph A. Thomas ’31
Carolyn V. Hodges ’64
Laura Hundley Thomas ’32
William F. Nee ’23
George D. West ’27
Patricia Mitchell Rhodes ’69
Edward A. Witt ’25
Wilbur O. Riley ’28
Daniel E. Wooldridge ’56
Ralph B. Shank ’27

Special Citation:
William W. Ferguson

1978 Charter Members
Lawson A. Andrews ’63
George B. Arnold ’21
Patricia Ingham Barrett ’59
M. Harold Bell ’30
Frank J. Bennett ’32
Leslie C. Blankenship ’32
Patricia Feeley Brewer ’52
Sue Ann Brown ’61
Shields A. Brubeck ’38
Ruby Walton Carper ’26
Aldo A. Cipolat ’39
W. Carlyle Crigler ’28
Allen M. Eckstine ’34
Sally Jo Entsminger ’68
Fred C. Evans Jr. ’50
L. Taylor Goode ’57
E. Madison Grant ’28
Frances Lawrence Hensley ’66
Clara L. Hoye ’28
Grant Hudson ’51
John T. Hundley ’19
Irene Kiser Johnson ’28
Jean Shaner Lee ’58
John J. Malloy Jr. ’51
Harrison McMains ’27
Mary Swartz Morgan ’53
Joseph M. Oliver ’25
Neal D. Oliver ’25
Paul A. Pollard ’31
E. Wayne Proffitt ’67
Harry C. Ragsdale ’30
W. Glen Rardin ’29
Ann Hundley Riley ’29
Marie Enke Shaner ’53
Frank T. Suttenfield ’26
Glen F. Taylor ’65
Rothwell Taylor ’68
Haswell H. Walker ’23
Helmut Werner ’61
R. Frederick West ’38
William G. West ’37
George C. Wiebel ’33

Special Citation:
James C. Fox
William H. Shellenberger

1992
Edward W. Driskill ’70, ’79 MEd
Catherine D. Ennis ’75
Michael D. Duggan ’77
James T. Napier ’75
William D. Edmonds ’81

Special Citation:
Gerald R. Thomas ’61, ’83 Ed.S.

1991
Darlene E. Anderson ’73
Jerry R. Stroop ’80
Thomas K. Emmons ’81
David L. Taylor ’81
Elwood D. Schechterly ’80

Special Citation:
Richard D. Martin ’71

1990
Welby S. Bailey ’79
Barbara A. Hathaway ’80
Randall W. Thomas ’77, ’87 MEd
Robert Brewer ’77
James E. Duggan ’79

1989
Patricia J. Bell ’60
James W. May ’64
Shelley M. Blumenthal ’79, ’82 MEd
E. Keith Scruggs ’74
Jeffrey S. Freeman ’79

1988
Robert M. Coote ’76
Jack M. Toms ’69
Dennis C. Craddock ’67
Stephen R. Wheeler ’75
Carlos A. Gorostiaga ’70

1987
John B. Cardwell ’63
Ernest T. Guill Jr. ’69, ’77 MEd
Robert H. Fredrickson ’67
Richard M. Osmer Jr. ’77

1986
Kenneth R. Burnett ’60
Nancy Webber Crawley ’57
David U. Campbell ’49
Ralph E. Shaner Jr. ’57
Brenda Thompson Clements ’71

Special Citation:
Charles R. Perkey

1985
Esther Wray Barbee ’26
Frank G. Murray Jr. ’70
Joseph E. Blackburn ’41
Laura A. Rich ’72

Special Citation:
M. Carey Brewer ’49

1984
Gordon H. Bragg ’48
Aubrey R. Moon Jr. ’56
Carl C. Gillespie Jr. ’54
Frederick A. Tanner Sr. ’49
Henry S. Mierzwa Jr. ’73

1983
Eugene E. Barnum ’36
Sharon D. Loving ’69
Walter B. Bass Jr. ’65
Herbert J. Saunders ’39

Special Citation:
Katherine V. Switzer ’68

1982
Joseph M. Cobb Jr. ’52
John M. Turner Jr. ’29
Donald M. Martin ’59
Eric B. Wagner ’72
Mary Witt Potter ’54

Special Citation:
Lloyd G. Flint Jr. ’41

1981
H. Dale Almond ’57
Archie Mackey ’36
John H. Krebs ’52
Robert S. Parker ’34

Special Citation:
Calvin L. Porter ’51

1980
George M. Parker ’24
Arnold G. Thornhill ’60
Eugene E. Ross ’28
Leslie C. Young ’33
C. Todd Scully Jr. ’70

Special Citation:
Jacqueline W. Asbury
Wilbert H. Norton Jr. ’51

1979
William G. Booker Jr. ’64
Clement A. Syndor Jr. ’29
Nelly W. Finch ’55
Joseph A. Thomas ’31
Carolyn V. Hodges ’64
Laura Hundley Thomas ’32
William F. Nee ’23
George D. West ’27
Patricia Mitchell Rhodes ’69
Edward A. Witt ’25
Wilbur O. Riley ’28
Daniel E. Woodridge ’56
Ralph B. Shank ’27

Special Citation:
William W. Ferguson

1978 Charter Members
Lawson A. Andrews ’63
George B. Arnold ’21
Patricia Ingham Barrett ’59
M. Harold Bell ’30
Frank J. Bennett ’32
Leslie C. Blankenship ’32
Patricia Feeley Brewer ’52
Sue Ann Brown ’61
Shields A. Brubeck ’38
Ruby Walton Carper ’26
Aldo A. Cipolat ’39
W. Carlyle Crigler ’28
Allen M. Eckstine ’34
Sally Jo Entsminger ’68
Fred C. Evans Jr. ’50
L. Taylor Goode ’57
E. Madison Grant ’28
Frances Lawrence Hensley ’66
Clara L. Hoye ’28
Grant Hudson ’51
John T. Hundley ’19
Irene Kiser Johnson ’28
Jean Shaner Lee ’58
John J. Malloy Jr. ’51
Harrison McMains ’27
Mary Swartz Morgan ’53
Joseph M. Oliver ’25
Neal D. Oliver ’25
Paul A. Pollard ’31
E. Wayne Proffitt ’67
Harry C. Ragsdale ’30
W. Glen Rardin ’29
Ann Hundley Riley ’29
Marie Enke Shaner ’53
Frank T. Suttenfield ’26
Glen F. Taylor ’65
Rothwell Taylor ’68
Haswell H. Walker ’23
Helmut Werner ’61
R. Frederick West ’38
William G. West ’37
George C. Wiebel ’33

Special Citation:
James C. Fox
William H. Shellenberger

No Event
No Event
Wed Feb 06
Final
67 Lynchburg
63 at Ferrum
Wed Feb 06
Final
76 Lynchburg
64 at Ferrum
Fri Feb 08
at VMI Winter Relays
@ Lexington, Va.
Fri Feb 08
Final
7 No. 6 Texas Christian
1 vs. Lynchburg
Sat Feb 09
at VMI Winter Relays
@ Lexington, Va.
Sat Feb 09
Final
11 No. 2 Salisbury
9 vs. No. 16 Lynchburg
Sat Feb 09
Final - 5 innings
11 Lynchburg
0 at Methodist
Note time change
Sat Feb 09
Final
61 East. Mennonite
68 vs. Lynchburg
Play4Kay Game
Sat Feb 09
Final - 5 innings
9 Lynchburg
1 at Methodist
Sat Feb 09
Final
70 Shenandoah
96 vs. Lynchburg
Senior Day
Sun Feb 10
t-6th/8
at Randolph IHSA
Wed Feb 13
Final
72 Lynchburg
78 at Roanoke
Wed Feb 13
Final
91 Lynchburg
80 at Hampden-Sydney
Fri Feb 15
at Virginia Tech Challenge
@ Blacksburg, Va.
Sat Feb 16
at Virginia Tech Challenge
@ Blacksburg, Va.
Sat Feb 16
6th/8
at Bridgewater IHSA
Sat Feb 16
Final
11 No. 17 Lynchburg
8 at No. 19 Franklin & Marshall
Sat Feb 16
Final
2 Lynchburg
0 at Maryville (Tenn.)
Sat Feb 16
Final
57 Shenandoah
49 vs. Lynchburg
Senior Day | CODE RED Game
Sat Feb 16
Final
1 Lynchburg
9 at Maryville (Tenn.)
Sun Feb 17
Cancelled
Lynchburg
at Maryville (Tenn.)
Tue Feb 19
Final
4 Lynchburg
5 at Averett
Moved from Feb. 20
Thu Feb 21
Final
74 Roanoke
72 vs. Lynchburg
@ Salem, Va. (Salem Civic Center) Game 6 - ODAC Quarterfinals
Fri Feb 22
Final
1 Ferrum
8 vs. Lynchburg
at Crosswhite Athletic Club, Note time change
Fri Feb 22
Final
77 Lynchburg
79 vs. Washington and Lee
@ Salem, Va. (Salem Civic Center) Game 6 - ODAC Quarterfinals
Sat Feb 23
at Hollins IHSA
Sat Feb 23
Cancelled
Olivet
vs. Lynchburg
@ Cary, N.C. Grand Slam Triangle Classic
Sat Feb 23
Cancelled
No. 5 Rowan
vs. Lynchburg
@ Cary, N.C. Grand Slam Triangle Classic
Sat Feb 23
Final
7 Lynchburg
17 at No. 8 Mary Washington
Sat Feb 23
Final
11 No. 8 Cabrini
8 vs. No. 15 Lynchburg
Sun Feb 24
Women 1st/Men 3rd
at ODAC Indoor Championships
@ Roanoke College, Salem, Va.
Sun Feb 24
5th/8
Lynchburg IHSA
Sun Feb 24
Cancelled
Lynchburg
vs. Emory
@ Cary, N.C. Grand Slam Triangle Classic
Sun Feb 24
Cancelled
Lynchburg
vs. Greensboro
@ Cary, N.C. Grand Slam Triangle Classic
Sun Feb 24
Final
2 Lynchburg
14 at Methodist
Sun Feb 24
Final
2 Lynchburg
4 at Methodist
Tue Feb 26
Final
9 Lynchburg
0 at Ferrum
Moved from Feb. 23
Fri Mar 01
Cancelled
Lynchburg
vs. Southern Virginia
@ James I. Moyer Sports Complex, Salem, Va. -- Field 1 Mountain Mash Tournament
Fri Mar 01
Cancelled
Kean
vs. Lynchburg
@ James I. Moyer Sports Complex, Salem, Va. -- Field 1 Mountain Mash Tournament
Sat Mar 02
at Roanoke Last Chance Qualifier
@ Salem, Va.
Sat Mar 02
Final
0 St. Mary's (Md.)
9 vs. Lynchburg
Sat Mar 02
Final
2 St. Mary's (Md.)
7 vs. Lynchburg
Sat Mar 02
Final
0 Geneva
5 vs. Lynchburg
Sat Mar 02
Final
11 No. 16 Lynchburg
12 at No. 6 York (Pa.)
One Love Foundation Game
Sat Mar 02
Final
7 Frostburg St.
18 vs. Lynchburg
Sat Mar 02
Final
0 Guilford
9 vs. Lynchburg
Sat Mar 02
Final - 5 innings
0 Geneva
13 vs. Lynchburg
Sat Mar 02
Final
5 Penn St.-Harrisburg
2 vs. Lynchburg
Note time change
Sat Mar 02
Final
7 Penn St.-Harrisburg
8 vs. Lynchburg
at Heritage HS | Note time change
Sun Mar 03
Cancelled
Penn St.-Harrisburg
vs. Lynchburg
Note time change
Mon Mar 04
Hill City Invitational, Boonsboro CC, Lynchburg, Va. -- Day 1
Tue Mar 05
1st/7
Hill City Invitational, Boonsboro CC, Lynchburg, Va. -- Day 2
Tue Mar 05
Final
0 Salem
1 vs. Lynchburg
Suicide Awareness Week
Tue Mar 05
Final
2 William Peace
7 vs. Lynchburg
Tue Mar 05
Final
9 Lynchburg
5 at William Peace
Note schedule change
Tue Mar 05
Final
1 Salem
2 vs. Lynchburg
Wed Mar 06
Final
0 William Peace
9 vs. Lynchburg
Note schedule change
Wed Mar 06
Final
3 Gwynedd Mercy
18 vs. Lynchburg
Thu Mar 07
Final - 8 innings
5 Averett
6 vs. Lynchburg
Suicide Awareness Week
Thu Mar 07
Final
4 Averett
2 vs. Lynchburg
Fri Mar 08
at UNCW Seahawk Invitational
@ Wilmington, N.C.
Sat Mar 09
at UNCW Seahawk Invitational
@ Wilmington, N.C.
Sat Mar 09
Postponed
Lynchburg
at Salem
Moved from March 8
Sat Mar 09
Final - 8 innings
5 Cortland
6 vs. Lynchburg
@ Henry S. Parker Complex, Salisbury, Md. Salisbury Invitational | Moved from March 10
Sat Mar 09
Final
18 No. 17 Lynchburg
7 at Bridgewater (Va.)
Sat Mar 09
Final
9 Lynchburg
3 vs. Cortland
@ Henry S. Parker Complex, Salisbury, Md. Salisbury Invitational | Moved from March 10
Sat Mar 09
Final
0 Columbia (S.C.)
19 vs. Lynchburg
Note time change
Sun Mar 10
Final
6 Lynchburg
3 vs. Gordon
@ Chaplin Park, Hilton Head Island, S.C. Note time and location change
Sun Mar 10
Final - 9 innings
5 Lynchburg
3 vs. TCNJ
@ Salisbury University, Salisbury, Md. Salisbury Invitational | Moved from March 9
Sun Mar 10
Final
5 Lynchburg
7 at Washington and Lee
Moved from March 9
Sun Mar 10
Final
13 No. 17 Lynchburg
6 vs. Elizabethtown
@ Sparks Glencoe, Md.
Sun Mar 10
Final - 5 innings
15 Lynchburg
3 vs. TCNJ
@ Salisbury University, Salisbury, Md. Salisbury Invitational | Moved from March 9
Sun Mar 10
Final
2 Lynchburg
12 at Washington and Lee
Moved from March 9
Mon Mar 11
Final - 5 innings
9 Lynchburg
0 at No. 17 Salisbury
Note time change
Mon Mar 11
Final
5 Lynchburg
4 at No. 17 Salisbury
Mon Mar 11
Final
6 Thomas More
3 vs. Lynchburg
@ Shipyard Racquet Club, Hilton Head Island, S.C.
Tue Mar 12
Final
8 Lynchburg
1 vs. Millikin
@ Hilton Head Beach & Tennis, Hilton Head Island, S.C.
Tue Mar 12
Final
1 Lynchburg
8 vs. Millikin
@ Hilton Head Beach & Tennis, Hilton Head Island, S.C.
Tue Mar 12
Final
5 Lynchburg
13 vs. Swarthmore
@ Joe DiMaggio Sports Complex, Clearwater, Fla.
Tue Mar 12
Final
9 Lynchburg
2 at Mary Washington
Thu Mar 14
Final
5 Lynchburg
4 vs. Mount Union
@ Hilton Head HS, Hilton Head Island, S.C.
Thu Mar 14
Final
3 Lynchburg
6 vs. Mount Union
@ Hilton Head HS, Hilton Head Island, S.C.
Thu Mar 14
Final - 10 innings
10 Lehigh
9 vs. Lynchburg
Thu Mar 14
Final - 6 innings
4 No. 13 Lynchburg
12 at No. 7 Chris. Newport
Thu Mar 14
Final
0 No. 13 Lynchburg
4 at No. 7 Chris. Newport
Thu Mar 14
Final
9 Lynchburg
17 vs. Meredith
@ Clearwater, Fla.
Fri Mar 15
at Alan Connie Shamrock Invitational
@ Myrtle Beach, S.C.
Fri Mar 15
Final - 7 innings
12 Rutgers-Camden
2 vs. Lynchburg
Moved from Feb. 23 | 7-Inning Game | Note time change
Fri Mar 15
Final
7 Rutgers-Camden
2 vs. Lynchburg
7-Inning Game
Fri Mar 15
Final
11 No. 19 Lynchburg
9 at No. 20 Stevenson
Mustang Classic
Sat Mar 16
at Alan Connie Shamrock Invitational
@ Myrtle Beach, S.C.
Sat Mar 16
Final
7 East. Mennonite
10 vs. Lynchburg
Sat Mar 16
Final
0 Mary Washington
2 vs. No. 13 Lynchburg
Sat Mar 16
Final
0 East. Mennonite
3 vs. Lynchburg
Sat Mar 16
Final - 5 innings
3 Mary Washington
13 vs. No. 13 Lynchburg
Sat Mar 16
Final
8 No. 19 Lynchburg
9 vs. No. 7 Wesleyan (Conn.)
@ Stevenson University, Owings Mills, Md. Mustang Classic
Tue Mar 19
Final
0 Lynchburg
9 at Washington and Lee
Wed Mar 20
Final
11 Hampden-Sydney
6 vs. Lynchburg
CODE RED Game
Wed Mar 20
Final
2 No. 15 Lynchburg
3 at Ferrum
Wed Mar 20
Final
10 No. 15 Lynchburg
4 at Ferrum
Fri Mar 22
Dr. Jack M. Toms Alumni Invitational
Fri Mar 22
Final
8 Lynchburg
0 at Mary Baldwin
Moved from March 21
Fri Mar 22
Final
4 Tufts
5 vs. Lynchburg
Sat Mar 23
Dr. Jack M. Toms Alumni Invitational
Sat Mar 23
8th/9
at University of Virginia IHSA
Sat Mar 23
Final - 11 innings
11 Ferrum
9 vs. Lynchburg
Sat Mar 23
Final
1 No. 24 Randolph-Macon
4 vs. No. 15 Lynchburg
Military Appreciation Day
Sat Mar 23
Final
5 Averett
4 vs. Lynchburg
Sat Mar 23
Final
2 No. 24 Randolph-Macon
7 vs. No. 15 Lynchburg
Sat Mar 23
Final
4 Ferrum
2 vs. Lynchburg
Sat Mar 23
Final
1 Randolph
25 vs. No. 18 Lynchburg
HEADstrong Foundation Game
Sun Mar 24
at IHSA Regionals at University of Virginia
Sun Mar 24
Final
1 Lynchburg
8 at Hampden-Sydney
Note time change
Sun Mar 24
Final
2 No. 15 Lynchburg
1 at William Peace
Moved from Feb. 24
Sun Mar 24
Final
8 No. 15 Lynchburg
5 at William Peace
Moved from Feb. 24
Tue Mar 26
3:00 PM
Randolph
vs. No. 15 Lynchburg
Tue Mar 26
3:30 PM
Lynchburg
at Va. Wesleyan
Note time change
Tue Mar 26
5:00 PM
Randolph
vs. No. 15 Lynchburg
Wed Mar 27
5:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Chris. Newport
Thu Mar 28
3:00 PM
Bridgewater (Va.)
vs. Lynchburg
CODE RED Match
Thu Mar 28
3:00 PM
Averett
vs. Lynchburg
Fri Mar 29
3:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Roanoke
Sat Mar 30
at McDaniel Spring Invitational, The Bridges GC, Abbottstown, Pa. -- Day 1
Sat Mar 30
at Blue & Silver Challenge
@ Christopher Newport University, Newport News, Va.
Sat Mar 30
12:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Emory & Henry
Sat Mar 30
1:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Bridgewater (Va.)
Sat Mar 30
1:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Shenandoah
Sat Mar 30
1:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Shenandoah
HEADstrong Game
Sat Mar 30
3:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Shenandoah
Sat Mar 30
3:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Emory & Henry
Sat Mar 30
4:00 PM
No. 20 Lynchburg
at Shenandoah
HEADstrong Game
Sun Mar 31
at McDaniel Spring Invitational, The Bridges GC, Abbottstown, Pa. -- Day 2
Sun Mar 31
1:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Bridgewater (Va.)
Sun Mar 31
1:30 PM
Lynchburg
at Emory & Henry
Sun Mar 31
1:30 PM
Lynchburg
at Emory & Henry
Sun Mar 31
3:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Bridgewater (Va.)
Tue Apr 02
4:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Washington and Lee
Tue Apr 02
7:00 PM
Ferrum
vs. Lynchburg
Wed Apr 03
2:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Guilford
Rescheduled from March 1
Wed Apr 03
3:00 PM
Guilford
vs. Lynchburg
Wed Apr 03
3:00 PM
Randolph-Macon
vs. Lynchburg
Wed Apr 03
5:00 PM
Guilford
vs. Lynchburg
Wed Apr 03
6:00 PM
Roanoke
vs. Lynchburg
Thu Apr 04
at Colonial Relays
@ College of William & Mary, Williamsburg, Va.
Fri Apr 05
at Camp Lejeune Intercollegiate, Paradise Point GC, Camp Lejeune, N.C. -- Day 1
Fri Apr 05
at Colonial Relays
@ College of William & Mary, Williamsburg, Va.
Fri Apr 05
3:30 PM
Va. Wesleyan
vs. Lynchburg
CODE RED Match
Fri Apr 05
7:00 PM
Roanoke
vs. Lynchburg
CODE RED Game
Sat Apr 06
at Camp Lejeune Intercollegiate, Paradise Point GC, Camp Lejeune, N.C. -- Day 2
Sat Apr 06
at Colonial Relays
@ College of William & Mary, Williamsburg, Va.
Sat Apr 06
at IHSA Zones at University of Virginia
@ University of Virginia
Sat Apr 06
12:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Shenandoah
Sat Apr 06
1:00 PM
Va. Wesleyan
vs. Lynchburg
CODE RED Day | Ovarian Cancer Awareness Day
Sat Apr 06
1:00 PM
Ferrum
vs. Lynchburg
Sat Apr 06
2:30 PM
Lynchburg
at Va. Wesleyan
Sat Apr 06
3:00 PM
Va. Wesleyan
vs. Lynchburg
Sat Apr 06
3:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Shenandoah
Sun Apr 07
at Camp Lejeune Intercollegiate, Paradise Point GC, Camp Lejeune, N.C. -- Day 3
Tue Apr 09
3:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Randolph
Tue Apr 09
3:00 PM
Va. Wesleyan
vs. Lynchburg
Thu Apr 11
3:00 PM
Randolph
vs. Lynchburg
Thu Apr 11
5:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Roanoke
Thu Apr 11
6:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Randolph-Macon
Thu Apr 11
7:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Roanoke
Fri Apr 12
3:30 PM
Lynchburg
at Sweet Briar
Sat Apr 13
at Randolph WildCat Invitational
@ Lynchburg, Va.
Sat Apr 13
at ODAC Championships at Bridgewater
Sat Apr 13
12:00 PM
Guilford
vs. Lynchburg
Sat Apr 13
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee
vs. Lynchburg
Senior Day | CODE RED Game
Sat Apr 13
3:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Hollins
Sat Apr 13
3:00 PM
Guilford
vs. Lynchburg
Sat Apr 13
4:00 PM
Va. Wesleyan
vs. Lynchburg
40th Anniversary Celebration
Sun Apr 14
at Goucher Invitational, Hillendale CC, Phoenix, Md. -- Day 1
Sun Apr 14
1:30 PM
East. Mennonite
vs. Lynchburg
Senior Day
Sun Apr 14
3:30 PM
East. Mennonite
vs. Lynchburg
Mon Apr 15
at Goucher Invitational, Hillendale CC, Phoenix, Md. -- Day 2
Tue Apr 16
3:00 PM
Greensboro
vs. Lynchburg
Wed Apr 17
4:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Shenandoah
Wed Apr 17
4:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Shenandoah
Wed Apr 17
4:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Hampden-Sydney
Wed Apr 17
6:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Randolph
Wed Apr 17
7:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Randolph-Macon
Thu Apr 18
3:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Roanoke
Fri Apr 19
at ODAC Outdoor Championships
@ Randolph College, Lynchburg, Va.
Sat Apr 20
at ODAC Outdoor Championships
@ Randolph College, Lynchburg, Va.
Sat Apr 20
12:00 PM
Bridgewater (Va.)
vs. Lynchburg
Sat Apr 20
1:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Washington and Lee
Sat Apr 20
1:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Bridgewater (Va.)
Sat Apr 20
2:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Emory & Henry
Sat Apr 20
3:00 PM
Bridgewater (Va.)
vs. Lynchburg
Sat Apr 20
4:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Emory & Henry
Tue Apr 23
3:00 PM
Randolph-Macon
vs. Lynchburg
Tue Apr 23
3:30 PM
Lynchburg
at Randolph-Macon
Wed Apr 24
3:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Guilford
Note time change
Wed Apr 24
5:00 PM
Va. Wesleyan
vs. Lynchburg
Thu Apr 25
3:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Randolph-Macon
Thu Apr 25
3:00 PM
Mary Washington
vs. Lynchburg
Fri Apr 26
TBA
TBA
vs. Lynchburg
@ James I. Moyer Sports Complex, Salem, Va. ODAC Tournament
Sat Apr 27
TBA
TBA
vs. Lynchburg
@ James I. Moyer Sports Complex, Salem, Va. ODAC Tournament
Sat Apr 27
12:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Roanoke
at Kiwanis Field
Sat Apr 27
3:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Roanoke
at Kiwanis Field
Sat Apr 27
4:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Guilford
Sat Apr 27
7:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney
vs. Lynchburg
Senior Night
Sun Apr 28
at Old Dominion Athletic Conference Championship, Bryan Park GC, Browns Summit, N.C. -- Day 1
Sun Apr 28
TBA
TBA
vs. Lynchburg
@ James I. Moyer Sports Complex, Salem, Va. ODAC Tournament
Mon Apr 29
at Old Dominion Athletic Conference Championship, Bryan Park GC, Browns Summit, N.C. -- Day 2
Tue Apr 30
at Old Dominion Athletic Conference Championship, Bryan Park GC, Browns Summit, N.C. -- Day 3
Tue Apr 30
TBA
TBA
vs. Lynchburg
@ Higher Seed ODAC Tournament -- First Round
Tue Apr 30
TBA
TBA
vs. Lynchburg
@ Higher Seed ODAC Quarterfinal
Tue Apr 30
TBA
TBA
vs. Lynchburg
@ Higher Seed ODAC Quarterfinal
Tue Apr 30
6:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Greensboro
Wed May 01
at Liberty Twilight Qualifier
@ Lynchburg, Va.
Wed May 01
at IHSA Nationals at Syracuse, N.Y.
@ Syracuse, N.Y.
Thu May 02
TBA
TBA
vs. Lynchburg
ODAC Quarterfinals
Fri May 03
TBA
TBA
vs. Lynchburg
@ Highest Seed ODAC Tournament -- Semifinals
Sat May 04
TBA
TBA
vs. Lynchburg
@ Highest Seed ODAC Tournament -- Championship
Sat May 04
TBA
TBA
vs. Lynchburg
@ Virginia Wesleyan University, Virginia Beach, Va. ODAC Semifinal
Sat May 04
TBA
TBA
vs. Lynchburg
@ Virginia Wesleyan University, Virginia Beach, Va. ODAC Semifinal
Sat May 04
TBA
TBA
vs. Lynchburg
@ at Highest Seed
Sat May 04
TBA
TBA
vs. Lynchburg
@ Higher Seed ODAC Tournament First Round
Sun May 05
TBA
TBA
vs. Lynchburg
@ Virginia Wesleyan University, Virginia Beach, Va. ODAC Championship
Sun May 05
TBA
TBA
vs. Lynchburg
@ Virginia Wesleyan University, Virginia Beach, Va. ODAC Championship
Sun May 05
TBA
TBA
vs. Lynchburg
@ at Highest Seed
Sun May 05
TBA
TBA
vs. Lynchburg
@ Higher Seed ODAC Tournament First Round
Tue May 07
TBA
TBA
vs. Lynchburg
@ TBA NCAA Tournament -- First Round
Wed May 08
TBA
TBA
vs. Lynchburg
@ TBA NCAA Tournament -- Second Round
Fri May 10
TBA
TBA
vs. Lynchburg
@ Salem Memorial Ballpark, Salem, Va. ODAC Tournament
Sat May 11
TBA
TBA
vs. Lynchburg
@ TBA NCAA Tournament -- Third Round
Sat May 11
TBA
TBA
vs. Lynchburg
@ Salem Memorial Ballpark, Salem, Va. ODAC Tournament
Sun May 12
TBA
TBA
vs. Lynchburg
@ Salem Memorial Ballpark, Salem, Va. ODAC Tournament
Mon May 13
at Swarthmore Twilight
@ Swarthmore, Pa.
Wed May 15
TBA
TBA
vs. Lynchburg
@ TBA NCAA Tournament -- Quarterfinal
No Event
View Full Schedule
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
Sat Feb 16
Final
2 Lynchburg
0 at Maryville (Tenn.)
Sat Feb 16
Final
1 Lynchburg
9 at Maryville (Tenn.)
Sun Feb 17
Cancelled
Lynchburg
at Maryville (Tenn.)
Tue Feb 19
Final
4 Lynchburg
5 at Averett
Moved from Feb. 20
Sun Feb 24
Final
2 Lynchburg
14 at Methodist
Sun Feb 24
Final
2 Lynchburg
4 at Methodist
Sat Mar 02
Final
5 Penn St.-Harrisburg
2 vs. Lynchburg
Note time change
Sat Mar 02
Final
7 Penn St.-Harrisburg
8 vs. Lynchburg
at Heritage HS | Note time change
Sun Mar 03
Cancelled
Penn St.-Harrisburg
vs. Lynchburg
Note time change
Tue Mar 05
Final
9 Lynchburg
5 at William Peace
Note schedule change
Wed Mar 06
Final
0 William Peace
9 vs. Lynchburg
Note schedule change
Sun Mar 10
Final
5 Lynchburg
7 at Washington and Lee
Moved from March 9
Sun Mar 10
Final
2 Lynchburg
12 at Washington and Lee
Moved from March 9
Tue Mar 12
Final
9 Lynchburg
2 at Mary Washington
Thu Mar 14
Final - 10 innings
10 Lehigh
9 vs. Lynchburg
Fri Mar 15
Final - 7 innings
12 Rutgers-Camden
2 vs. Lynchburg
Moved from Feb. 23 | 7-Inning Game | Note time change
Fri Mar 15
Final
7 Rutgers-Camden
2 vs. Lynchburg
7-Inning Game
Sat Mar 16
Final
7 East. Mennonite
10 vs. Lynchburg
Sat Mar 16
Final
0 East. Mennonite
3 vs. Lynchburg
Wed Mar 20
Final
11 Hampden-Sydney
6 vs. Lynchburg
CODE RED Game
Fri Mar 22
Final
4 Tufts
5 vs. Lynchburg
Sat Mar 23
Final - 11 innings
11 Ferrum
9 vs. Lynchburg
Sat Mar 23
Final
4 Ferrum
2 vs. Lynchburg
Tue Mar 26
3:30 PM
Lynchburg
at Va. Wesleyan
Note time change
Thu Mar 28
3:00 PM
Averett
vs. Lynchburg
Sat Mar 30
12:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Emory & Henry
Sat Mar 30
3:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Emory & Henry
Wed Apr 03
3:00 PM
Randolph-Macon
vs. Lynchburg
Sat Apr 06
12:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Shenandoah
Sat Apr 06
3:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Shenandoah
Tue Apr 09
3:00 PM
Va. Wesleyan
vs. Lynchburg
Sat Apr 13
12:00 PM
Guilford
vs. Lynchburg
Sat Apr 13
3:00 PM
Guilford
vs. Lynchburg
Tue Apr 16
3:00 PM
Greensboro
vs. Lynchburg
Wed Apr 17
4:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Hampden-Sydney
Sat Apr 20
12:00 PM
Bridgewater (Va.)
vs. Lynchburg
Sat Apr 20
3:00 PM
Bridgewater (Va.)
vs. Lynchburg
Tue Apr 23
3:30 PM
Lynchburg
at Randolph-Macon
Thu Apr 25
3:00 PM
Mary Washington
vs. Lynchburg
Sat Apr 27
12:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Roanoke
at Kiwanis Field
Sat Apr 27
3:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Roanoke
at Kiwanis Field
Tue Apr 30
6:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Greensboro
Sat May 04
TBA
TBA
vs. Lynchburg
@ Higher Seed ODAC Tournament First Round
Sun May 05
TBA
TBA
vs. Lynchburg
@ Higher Seed ODAC Tournament First Round
Fri May 10
TBA
TBA
vs. Lynchburg
@ Salem Memorial Ballpark, Salem, Va. ODAC Tournament
Sat May 11
TBA
TBA
vs. Lynchburg
@ Salem Memorial Ballpark, Salem, Va. ODAC Tournament
Sun May 12
TBA
TBA
vs. Lynchburg
@ Salem Memorial Ballpark, Salem, Va. ODAC Tournament
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule
No Event
Wed Feb 06
Final
76 Lynchburg
64 at Ferrum
Sat Feb 09
Final
70 Shenandoah
96 vs. Lynchburg
Senior Day
Wed Feb 13
Final
91 Lynchburg
80 at Hampden-Sydney
Thu Feb 21
Final
74 Roanoke
72 vs. Lynchburg
@ Salem, Va. (Salem Civic Center) Game 6 - ODAC Quarterfinals
View Full Schedule
Wed Feb 06
Final
67 Lynchburg
63 at Ferrum
Sat Feb 09
Final
61 East. Mennonite
68 vs. Lynchburg
Play4Kay Game
Wed Feb 13
Final
72 Lynchburg
78 at Roanoke
Sat Feb 16
Final
57 Shenandoah
49 vs. Lynchburg
Senior Day | CODE RED Game
Fri Feb 22
Final
77 Lynchburg
79 vs. Washington and Lee
@ Salem, Va. (Salem Civic Center) Game 6 - ODAC Quarterfinals
View Full Schedule
No events to show.
No events to show.
No events to show.
No events to show.