Hall of Fame

Lynchburg Alumni Association
Sports Hall of Fame

The Lynchburg Sports Hall of Fame was established in 1978 to recognize and honor outstanding athletes and teams for their athletic performance, leadership, and team contributions while students at Lynchburg College and, now, at University of Lynchburg.

Annually, the Lynchburg Alumni Association, through its Board of Directors, appoints a committee to review the nominations for the Sports Hall of Fame. Any alumnus/a, staff member or friend of the college may make nominations for this award.

http://www.lynchburg.edu/alumni/sports-hall-fame-nomination-form

Office of Alumni Programs
University of Lynchburg
1501 Lakeside Drive
Lynchburg, VA 24501
434/544-8293, 800/621-1669, Fax 434/544-8653
E-mail: cassidy.t@lynchburg.edu


Lynchburg Sports Hall of Fame Members

2017
Shawn M. Abell ’06, ’14 MEd
Lauren M. Askey ‘08
Chad J. Clark ’06, ’08 MEd
Anthony D. Palmisano ‘04
Kimberleigh B. Vaughan ’07, ’10 MEd

2017 Teams of Distinction
1991 Men’s Cross Country
1997 Women’s Soccer

2016
Jennifer Overstreet ’04
Brandon P. Childs ’04, ’08 MEd
Timothy Crawford ‘78
Cotrena D. Liggon ’00, ’02 MEd

Special Citation:
Dr. Marie Lewis

2016 Teams of Distinction
2001 Field Hockey
2003 Men’s Lacrosse

2015
Hannah H. Besanceney ’96
Linda J. Delaney ’03
Erin E. Johnson ’05
Carrie W. LeCrom ’02
Melinda M. McCord ’93
William “Billy” F. McCulloch ’05
Walter Miller ’30 (posthumous)
Michelle Edelen Snyder ’03

Special Citation:
Todd Olsen

2015 Team of Distinction
2014 Women’s Soccer Team

2014
Melissa C. Beaver ’99
Amy T. Edwards ’99
Martin O. Jakovics ’00
Abby R. Pyzik ’04
Mark C. Sprague ’01

2014 Teams of Distinction
1973 Men’s Soccer Team
2008 Women’s Soccer Team

2013
Richard A. LaReau ’80
Chad M. Evans ’95
Michael A. Marchetti ’94
Megan A. Wiseman ’03
Josh A. Zobenica ’04

2013 Teams of Distinction
1977-8 Men’s Basketball Team
1981-2 Field Hockey Team

2012
Johnny G. Harris ’02
Blair F. Hayden ’02
Karen O’Connor Shollenberger ’01
Kristen Kowit Solmose ’01, ’03 MBA

Special Citation:
Ricky W. Cash ’88, ’92 MEd

2012 Teams of Distinction
1981-2 Women’s Volleyball Team
1971-2 Men’s Soccer Team

2011
James A. Goss ’01
Safwan J. Williams ’02
Jason C. Smith ’00
Otis Tucker III ’97
Mark L. Granger ’85

2011 Teams of Distinction
1976 Baseball Team
1986 Women’s Lacrosse Team

2010
Philip C. Smith ’86
Thomas E. Clark III ’93
James J. “J.J.” Bolton ’94
Joseph J. Martin ’84

2009
Raymond “Joe” Bedard ’98
David F. Lichtenstein ’98

2008
T. Wayne Davis ’78
Dawn Gibson Simmons ’97
Grattan Garbee ’85, ’91 MBA

2007
John H. Lockman ’96
Seth D. McGruffin ’96
Daryle A. Dooms ‘ 92

2006
Robert Leahy ’83
John Guagliano ’90
Roy Roberson ’92
C. Matt Richards ’96
Kara Summers ’95

Special Citation:
Richard Shores

2005
Tim Bennett ’94, ’96 MBA
W. Kenny Holt ’70

2004
William E. Weld ’70
Kinnon L. Shiflett ’81
Todd M. Abell ’89
Robert L. Harding Jr. ’84
Alicia Galione Miller ’86
Timothy L. Kinni ’81

2003
Andrew T. Barbin ’88
Gregg W. Cavaliere ’93
John B. Cardwell ’93
Tracy B. Lewis ’93
John “Abe” Naff ’81, ’88 MEd
Kevin J. Versen ’81

2002
Richard “Dick” Berry ’49 (Posthumous)
James W. Walker ’96
Allison Daly McDermott ’88
Michael O. Buhler ’78
Amalia “Litsa” Coroneos Wethern ’91

2001
Stuart Friedman ’71
James J. White ’76
David S. Jones ’79
Nancy Maroney Miller ’84
Terry J. Tabb ’88

2000
Charles J. “Charlie” Cumiskey ’52
Paul Johnson ’89, 92 MEd
Rutledge S. Moon ’52 (Posthumous)
Tom Selinger ’78, ’80 MEd
Russell “Nowlin” Wingfield Jr. ’72, ’81 MS

1999
Percy R. Abell ’87
Jon David Foster ’89
Karen N. Bonsack ’81
William R. Herndon III ’71

1998
Coston A. Cheatham Jr. ’87
James O. Sargent ’84
James F. Crawford ’78

1997
David H. Graham Jr. ’87
Thomas A. Pellatt ’85
Dennis Laughlin ’72
Richard D. Pillow ’78
Anne M. Overton ’86

Special Citation:
Pat Walker Mitchell ’66
Frances A. Simpson ’65, ’74 MEd

1996
Kerry Berman Armbruster ’83
Kevin G. Record ’82
Katherine Fraher Fitzgerald ’86
Major L. Tallent Jr. ’86
Conrad Frey III ’84

Special Citation:
Robert L. Floyd ’55
John M. Gazzola Jr. ’51

1995
Terry Apperson-Jubb ’85
Margaret Brogan Judge ’82
Gertrude Marschean Coffer ’83, ’92 MEd
Joseph P. Killeen III ’85
Norton W. Hurd ’38
Tracey A. Roark ’85

1994
John M. Amorim ’83
Scott M. McGahan ’79
Kenneth R. Brady ’81
Jack D. Morris Jr. ’50
Phebe Phelps Long ’84
Robert H. Whitmore ’59

Special Citation:
Donald W. Vaden ’76

1993
Betty Jackson Franklin ’83
John D. Hobbs ’78
Steven H. Goodman ’73
Dewayne G. Kitts ’81
Wayne S. Harrison ’83
Charles M. Smith ’82

1992
Edward W. Driskill ’70, ’79 MEd
Catherine D. Ennis ’75
Michael D. Duggan ’77
James T. Napier ’75
William D. Edmonds ’81

Special Citation:
Gerald R. Thomas ’61, ’83 Ed.S.

1991
Darlene E. Anderson ’73
Jerry R. Stroop ’80
Thomas K. Emmons ’81
David L. Taylor ’81
Elwood D. Schechterly ’80

Special Citation:
Richard D. Martin ’71

1990
Welby S. Bailey ’79
Barbara A. Hathaway ’80
Randall W. Thomas ’77, ’87 MEd
Robert Brewer ’77
James E. Duggan ’79

1989
Patricia J. Bell ’60
James W. May ’64
Shelley M. Blumenthal ’79, ’82 MEd
E. Keith Scruggs ’74
Jeffrey S. Freeman ’79

1988
Robert M. Coote ’76
Jack M. Toms ’69
Dennis C. Craddock ’67
Stephen R. Wheeler ’75
Carlos A. Gorostiaga ’70

1987
John B. Cardwell ’63
Ernest T. Guill Jr. ’69, ’77 MEd
Robert H. Fredrickson ’67
Richard M. Osmer Jr. ’77

1986
Kenneth R. Burnett ’60
Nancy Webber Crawley ’57
David U. Campbell ’49
Ralph E. Shaner Jr. ’57
Brenda Thompson Clements ’71

Special Citation:
Charles R. Perkey

1985
Esther Wray Barbee ’26
Frank G. Murray Jr. ’70
Joseph E. Blackburn ’41
Laura A. Rich ’72

Special Citation:
M. Carey Brewer ’49

1984
Gordon H. Bragg ’48
Aubrey R. Moon Jr. ’56
Carl C. Gillespie Jr. ’54
Frederick A. Tanner Sr. ’49
Henry S. Mierzwa Jr. ’73

1983
Eugene E. Barnum ’36
Sharon D. Loving ’69
Walter B. Bass Jr. ’65
Herbert J. Saunders ’39

Special Citation:
Katherine V. Switzer ’68

1982
Joseph M. Cobb Jr. ’52
John M. Turner Jr. ’29
Donald M. Martin ’59
Eric B. Wagner ’72
Mary Witt Potter ’54

Special Citation:
Lloyd G. Flint Jr. ’41

1981
H. Dale Almond ’57
Archie Mackey ’36
John H. Krebs ’52
Robert S. Parker ’34

Special Citation:
Calvin L. Porter ’51

1980
George M. Parker ’24
Arnold G. Thornhill ’60
Eugene E. Ross ’28
Leslie C. Young ’33
C. Todd Scully Jr. ’70

Special Citation:
Jacqueline W. Asbury
Wilbert H. Norton Jr. ’51

1979
William G. Booker Jr. ’64
Clement A. Syndor Jr. ’29
Nelly W. Finch ’55
Joseph A. Thomas ’31
Carolyn V. Hodges ’64
Laura Hundley Thomas ’32
William F. Nee ’23
George D. West ’27
Patricia Mitchell Rhodes ’69
Edward A. Witt ’25
Wilbur O. Riley ’28
Daniel E. Wooldridge ’56
Ralph B. Shank ’27

Special Citation:
William W. Ferguson

1978 Charter Members
Lawson A. Andrews ’63
George B. Arnold ’21
Patricia Ingham Barrett ’59
M. Harold Bell ’30
Frank J. Bennett ’32
Leslie C. Blankenship ’32
Patricia Feeley Brewer ’52
Sue Ann Brown ’61
Shields A. Brubeck ’38
Ruby Walton Carper ’26
Aldo A. Cipolat ’39
W. Carlyle Crigler ’28
Allen M. Eckstine ’34
Sally Jo Entsminger ’68
Fred C. Evans Jr. ’50
L. Taylor Goode ’57
E. Madison Grant ’28
Frances Lawrence Hensley ’66
Clara L. Hoye ’28
Grant Hudson ’51
John T. Hundley ’19
Irene Kiser Johnson ’28
Jean Shaner Lee ’58
John J. Malloy Jr. ’51
Harrison McMains ’27
Mary Swartz Morgan ’53
Joseph M. Oliver ’25
Neal D. Oliver ’25
Paul A. Pollard ’31
E. Wayne Proffitt ’67
Harry C. Ragsdale ’30
W. Glen Rardin ’29
Ann Hundley Riley ’29
Marie Enke Shaner ’53
Frank T. Suttenfield ’26
Glen F. Taylor ’65
Rothwell Taylor ’68
Haswell H. Walker ’23
Helmut Werner ’61
R. Frederick West ’38
William G. West ’37
George C. Wiebel ’33

Special Citation:
James C. Fox
William H. Shellenberger

1992
Edward W. Driskill ’70, ’79 MEd
Catherine D. Ennis ’75
Michael D. Duggan ’77
James T. Napier ’75
William D. Edmonds ’81

Special Citation:
Gerald R. Thomas ’61, ’83 Ed.S.

1991
Darlene E. Anderson ’73
Jerry R. Stroop ’80
Thomas K. Emmons ’81
David L. Taylor ’81
Elwood D. Schechterly ’80

Special Citation:
Richard D. Martin ’71

1990
Welby S. Bailey ’79
Barbara A. Hathaway ’80
Randall W. Thomas ’77, ’87 MEd
Robert Brewer ’77
James E. Duggan ’79

1989
Patricia J. Bell ’60
James W. May ’64
Shelley M. Blumenthal ’79, ’82 MEd
E. Keith Scruggs ’74
Jeffrey S. Freeman ’79

1988
Robert M. Coote ’76
Jack M. Toms ’69
Dennis C. Craddock ’67
Stephen R. Wheeler ’75
Carlos A. Gorostiaga ’70

1987
John B. Cardwell ’63
Ernest T. Guill Jr. ’69, ’77 MEd
Robert H. Fredrickson ’67
Richard M. Osmer Jr. ’77

1986
Kenneth R. Burnett ’60
Nancy Webber Crawley ’57
David U. Campbell ’49
Ralph E. Shaner Jr. ’57
Brenda Thompson Clements ’71

Special Citation:
Charles R. Perkey

1985
Esther Wray Barbee ’26
Frank G. Murray Jr. ’70
Joseph E. Blackburn ’41
Laura A. Rich ’72

Special Citation:
M. Carey Brewer ’49

1984
Gordon H. Bragg ’48
Aubrey R. Moon Jr. ’56
Carl C. Gillespie Jr. ’54
Frederick A. Tanner Sr. ’49
Henry S. Mierzwa Jr. ’73

1983
Eugene E. Barnum ’36
Sharon D. Loving ’69
Walter B. Bass Jr. ’65
Herbert J. Saunders ’39

Special Citation:
Katherine V. Switzer ’68

1982
Joseph M. Cobb Jr. ’52
John M. Turner Jr. ’29
Donald M. Martin ’59
Eric B. Wagner ’72
Mary Witt Potter ’54

Special Citation:
Lloyd G. Flint Jr. ’41

1981
H. Dale Almond ’57
Archie Mackey ’36
John H. Krebs ’52
Robert S. Parker ’34

Special Citation:
Calvin L. Porter ’51

1980
George M. Parker ’24
Arnold G. Thornhill ’60
Eugene E. Ross ’28
Leslie C. Young ’33
C. Todd Scully Jr. ’70

Special Citation:
Jacqueline W. Asbury
Wilbert H. Norton Jr. ’51

1979
William G. Booker Jr. ’64
Clement A. Syndor Jr. ’29
Nelly W. Finch ’55
Joseph A. Thomas ’31
Carolyn V. Hodges ’64
Laura Hundley Thomas ’32
William F. Nee ’23
George D. West ’27
Patricia Mitchell Rhodes ’69
Edward A. Witt ’25
Wilbur O. Riley ’28
Daniel E. Woodridge ’56
Ralph B. Shank ’27

Special Citation:
William W. Ferguson

1978 Charter Members
Lawson A. Andrews ’63
George B. Arnold ’21
Patricia Ingham Barrett ’59
M. Harold Bell ’30
Frank J. Bennett ’32
Leslie C. Blankenship ’32
Patricia Feeley Brewer ’52
Sue Ann Brown ’61
Shields A. Brubeck ’38
Ruby Walton Carper ’26
Aldo A. Cipolat ’39
W. Carlyle Crigler ’28
Allen M. Eckstine ’34
Sally Jo Entsminger ’68
Fred C. Evans Jr. ’50
L. Taylor Goode ’57
E. Madison Grant ’28
Frances Lawrence Hensley ’66
Clara L. Hoye ’28
Grant Hudson ’51
John T. Hundley ’19
Irene Kiser Johnson ’28
Jean Shaner Lee ’58
John J. Malloy Jr. ’51
Harrison McMains ’27
Mary Swartz Morgan ’53
Joseph M. Oliver ’25
Neal D. Oliver ’25
Paul A. Pollard ’31
E. Wayne Proffitt ’67
Harry C. Ragsdale ’30
W. Glen Rardin ’29
Ann Hundley Riley ’29
Marie Enke Shaner ’53
Frank T. Suttenfield ’26
Glen F. Taylor ’65
Rothwell Taylor ’68
Haswell H. Walker ’23
Helmut Werner ’61
R. Frederick West ’38
William G. West ’37
George C. Wiebel ’33

Special Citation:
James C. Fox
William H. Shellenberger

No Event
Sat Dec 01
vs. Bast-Cregger Invitational
@ Roanoke College, Salem, Va.
Sat Dec 01
Final
48 Randolph
82 vs. No. 22 Chris. Newport
@ Lynchburg, Va. (Turner Gymnasium) Wayne Proffitt Classic -- Game 1
Sat Dec 01
Final
64 Mary Washington
69 Lynchburg
Wayne Proffitt Classic -- Game 2
Sun Dec 02
Final
66 Randolph
75 vs. Mary Washington
@ Lynchburg, Va. Wayne Proffitt Classic -- Game 3
Sun Dec 02
Final
74 Lynchburg
62 at Shenandoah
Sun Dec 02
Final
64 No. 22 Chris. Newport
77 at Lynchburg
Wayne Proffitt Classic -- Game 4 | CODE RED Game
Wed Dec 05
Final
54 Randolph
80 Lynchburg
Wed Dec 05
Final
78 No. 22 Lynchburg
82 at Guilford
Sat Dec 08
Final
73 Va. Wesleyan
55 Lynchburg
Sat Dec 08
Final
78 No. 22 Lynchburg
76 at Methodist
Sun Dec 16
Final
59 McDaniel
83 Lynchburg
Sat Dec 29
Final
74 No. 16 Chris. Newport
65 at Lynchburg
Lynchburg Holiday Classic -- Game 1
Sat Dec 29
Final
75 Lynchburg
66 vs. Muskingum
@ Guilford College, Greensboro, N.C. Guilford Classic
Sat Dec 29
Final
54 Meredith
70 vs. Emory & Henry
@ Lynchburg, Va. Lynchburg Holiday Classic -- Game 2
Sun Dec 30
Final
76 Emory & Henry
56 at No. 16 Chris. Newport
Lynchburg Holiday Classic -- Game 3
Sun Dec 30
Final
74 Greensboro
82 vs. Lynchburg
@ Greensboro, N.C. (Ragan-Brown) Guilford Classic
Sun Dec 30
Final
50 Meredith
69 at Lynchburg
Lynchburg Holiday Classic -- Game 4
Tue Jan 01
Final
73 Averett
87 Lynchburg
Sat Jan 05
Final
42 Lynchburg
53 at East. Mennonite
Sat Jan 05
Final
89 Lynchburg
75 at Shenandoah
Mon Jan 07
Final
69 Washington and Lee
75 Lynchburg
Wed Jan 09
Final
50 Hollins
66 Lynchburg
Wed Jan 09
Final
87 No. 22 Lynchburg
73 at Emory & Henry
Sat Jan 12
Final
59 Lynchburg
63 at No. 21 Emory & Henry
Sat Jan 12
Final
66 Va. Wesleyan
68 No. 22 Lynchburg
Wed Jan 16
Final
76 Guilford
85 Lynchburg
Thu Jan 17
Final
82 No. 17 Lynchburg
79 at Washington and Lee
Fri Jan 18
vs. VMI Keydet Invitational
@ Lexington, Va.
Sat Jan 19
vs. VMI Keydet Invitational
@ Lexington, Va.
Sat Jan 19
Final
77 Lynchburg
68 at Bridgewater (Va.)
Sat Jan 19
Final - OT
78 No. 17 Lynchburg
66 at East. Mennonite
Wed Jan 23
7:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Randolph
Wed Jan 23
7:00 PM
Guilford
Lynchburg
Coaches vs. Cancer Week
Fri Jan 25
vs. Liberty University Kickoff
@ Lynchburg, Va.
Sat Jan 26
vs. Liberty University Kickoff
@ Lynchburg, Va.
Sat Jan 26
2:00 PM
Roanoke
Lynchburg
Alumni Day
Sat Jan 26
4:30 PM
Randolph-Macon
Lynchburg
Alumni Day/Coaches vs. Cancer Week
Wed Jan 30
7:00 PM
Emory & Henry
Lynchburg
Wed Jan 30
7:30 PM
Lynchburg
at Roanoke
Sat Feb 02
vs. Vince Brown Invitational
@ Christopher Newport University, Newport News, Va.
Sat Feb 02
2:00 PM
Bridgewater (Va.)
Lynchburg
Wed Feb 06
5:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Ferrum
Wed Feb 06
7:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Ferrum
Fri Feb 08
vs. VMI Winter Relays
@ Lexington, Va.
Fri Feb 08
1 p.m.
Texas Christian
Lynchburg
Sat Feb 09
vs. VMI Winter Relays
@ Lexington, Va.
Sat Feb 09
12:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Methodist
Sat Feb 09
1:00 PM
Salisbury
Lynchburg
Sat Feb 09
2:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Methodist
Sat Feb 09
3:00 PM
East. Mennonite
Lynchburg
Play4Kay Game
Sat Feb 09
5:30 PM
Shenandoah
Lynchburg
Senior Day
Sun Feb 10
at Randolph IHSA
Wed Feb 13
7:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Roanoke
Wed Feb 13
7:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Hampden-Sydney
Fri Feb 15
vs. Virginia Tech Challenge
@ Blacksburg, Va.
Sat Feb 16
vs. Virginia Tech Challenge
@ Blacksburg, Va.
Sat Feb 16
at Bridgewater IHSA
Sat Feb 16
12:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Franklin & Marshall
Sat Feb 16
1:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Maryville (Tenn.)
Sat Feb 16
2:00 PM
Shenandoah
Lynchburg
Senior Day | CODE RED Game
Sat Feb 16
4:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Maryville (Tenn.)
Sun Feb 17
12:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Maryville (Tenn.)
Wed Feb 20
2:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Averett
Fri Feb 22
2:00 PM
Ferrum
Lynchburg
Sat Feb 23
at Hollins IHSA
Sat Feb 23
9:30 AM
Olivet
vs. Lynchburg
@ Cary, N.C. Grand Slam Triangle Classic
Sat Feb 23
11:00 AM
Lynchburg
vs. Penn St.-Behrend
@ Fayetteville, N.C. Armstrong/Diamond Invitational
Sat Feb 23
12:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Mary Washington
Sat Feb 23
1:00 PM
Cabrini
Lynchburg
Sat Feb 23
1:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Ferrum
Sat Feb 23
5:00 PM
Rowan
vs. Lynchburg
@ Cary, N.C. Grand Slam Triangle Classic
Sat Feb 23
5:00 PM
Lynchburg
vs. Rutgers-Camden
@ Fayetteville, N.C. Armstrong/Diamond Invitational
Sun Feb 24
vs. ODAC Indoor Championships
@ Roanoke College, Salem, Va.
Sun Feb 24
10 a.m.
Lynchburg IHSA
Sun Feb 24
10:00 AM
Lynchburg
vs. Emory
@ Cary, N.C. William Peace Triangle Classic
Sun Feb 24
2:00 PM
Lynchburg
vs. Greensboro
@ Cary, N.C. Grand Slam Triangle Classic
Sun Feb 24
2:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Methodist
Armstrong/Diamond Invitational
Fri Mar 01
2:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Guilford
Sat Mar 02
vs. Roanoke Last Chance Qualifier
@ Salem, Va.
Sat Mar 02
10:00 AM
St. Mary's (Md.)
Lynchburg
Sat Mar 02
10:00 AM
St. Mary's (Md.)
Lynchburg
Sat Mar 02
12:00 PM
Geneva
Lynchburg
Suicide Awareness Day
Sat Mar 02
12:00 PM
Penn St.-Harrisburg
Lynchburg
Sat Mar 02
1:00 PM
Lynchburg
at York (Pa.)
Sat Mar 02
1:00 PM
Frostburg St.
Lynchburg
Sat Mar 02
2:00 PM
Guilford
Lynchburg
Sat Mar 02
2:00 PM
Geneva
Lynchburg
Sat Mar 02
3:00 PM
Penn St.-Harrisburg
Lynchburg
Sun Mar 03
12:00 PM
York (Pa.)
Lynchburg
Sun Mar 03
12:00 PM
York (Pa.)
Lynchburg
Sun Mar 03
1:00 PM
Penn St.-Harrisburg
Lynchburg
Mon Mar 04
Hill City Invitational, Boonsboro CC, Lynchburg, Va. -- Day 1
Tue Mar 05
Hill City Invitational, Boonsboro CC, Lynchburg, Va. -- Day 2
Tue Mar 05
2:00 PM
Salem
Lynchburg
Tue Mar 05
2:00 PM
William Peace
Lynchburg
Tue Mar 05
3:00 PM
William Peace
Lynchburg
Tue Mar 05
4:00 PM
Salem
Lynchburg
Wed Mar 06
3:00 PM
Lynchburg
at William Peace
Wed Mar 06
4:00 PM
Gwynedd Mercy
Lynchburg
Fri Mar 08
vs. NCAA Division III Indoor Championships
@ Boston, Mass.
Fri Mar 08
vs. UNCW Seahawk Invitational
@ Wilmington, N.C.
Fri Mar 08
2:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Salem
Sat Mar 09
vs. NCAA Division III Indoor Championships
@ Boston, Mass.
Sat Mar 09
vs. UNCW Seahawk Invitational
@ Wilmington, N.C.
Sat Mar 09
TBA
Lynchburg
vs. TBA
@ Hilton Head Invitational, Hilton Head Island, S.C.
Sat Mar 09
TBA
Lynchburg
vs. TBA
@ Hilton Head Invitational, Hilton Head Island, S.C.
Sat Mar 09
12:00 PM
Lynchburg
vs. TCNJ
@ Salisbury, Md. Salisbury Invitational
Sat Mar 09
12:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Washington and Lee
Sat Mar 09
1:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Bridgewater (Va.)
Sat Mar 09
1:00 PM
Columbia (S.C.)
Lynchburg
Sat Mar 09
2:00 PM
Lynchburg
vs. TCNJ
@ Salisbury, Md. Salisbury Invitational
Sat Mar 09
3:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Washington and Lee
Sun Mar 10
TBA
Lynchburg
vs. TBA
@ Hilton Head Invitational, Hilton Head Island, S.C.
Sun Mar 10
TBA
Lynchburg
vs. Gordon
@ Hilton Head Invitational, Hilton Head Island, S.C.
Sun Mar 10
12:00 PM
Cortland
vs. Lynchburg
@ Salisbury, Md. Salisbury Invitational
Sun Mar 10
2:00 PM
Lynchburg
vs. Elizabethtown
@ U.S. Lacrosse Hall of Fame, Sparks, Md.
Sun Mar 10
2:00 PM
Cortland
vs. Lynchburg
@ Salisbury, Md. Salisbury Invitational
Mon Mar 11
TBA
Lynchburg
vs. TBA
@ Hilton Head Invitational, Hilton Head Island, S.C.
Mon Mar 11
TBA
Lynchburg
vs. TBA
@ Hilton Head Invitational, Hilton Head Island, S.C.
Mon Mar 11
12:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Salisbury
Mon Mar 11
2:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Salisbury
No Event
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule
Sat Feb 16
1:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Maryville (Tenn.)
Sat Feb 16
4:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Maryville (Tenn.)
Sun Feb 17
12:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Maryville (Tenn.)
Wed Feb 20
2:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Averett
Sat Feb 23
11:00 AM
Lynchburg
vs. Penn St.-Behrend
@ Fayetteville, N.C. Armstrong/Diamond Invitational
Sat Feb 23
5:00 PM
Lynchburg
vs. Rutgers-Camden
@ Fayetteville, N.C. Armstrong/Diamond Invitational
Sun Feb 24
2:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Methodist
Armstrong/Diamond Invitational
Sat Mar 02
12:00 PM
Penn St.-Harrisburg
Lynchburg
Sat Mar 02
3:00 PM
Penn St.-Harrisburg
Lynchburg
Sun Mar 03
1:00 PM
Penn St.-Harrisburg
Lynchburg
Tue Mar 05
2:00 PM
William Peace
Lynchburg
Wed Mar 06
3:00 PM
Lynchburg
at William Peace
Sat Mar 09
12:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Washington and Lee
Sat Mar 09
3:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Washington and Lee
No Event
View Full Schedule
No Event
No Event
Sat Dec 01
Final
48 Randolph
82 vs. No. 22 Chris. Newport
@ Lynchburg, Va. (Turner Gymnasium) Wayne Proffitt Classic -- Game 1
Sat Dec 01
Final
64 Mary Washington
69 Lynchburg
Wayne Proffitt Classic -- Game 2
Sun Dec 02
Final
66 Randolph
75 vs. Mary Washington
@ Lynchburg, Va. Wayne Proffitt Classic -- Game 3
Sun Dec 02
Final
64 No. 22 Chris. Newport
77 at Lynchburg
Wayne Proffitt Classic -- Game 4 | CODE RED Game
Wed Dec 05
Final
78 No. 22 Lynchburg
82 at Guilford
Sat Dec 08
Final
78 No. 22 Lynchburg
76 at Methodist
Sun Dec 16
Final
59 McDaniel
83 Lynchburg
Sat Dec 29
Final
75 Lynchburg
66 vs. Muskingum
@ Guilford College, Greensboro, N.C. Guilford Classic
Sun Dec 30
Final
74 Greensboro
82 vs. Lynchburg
@ Greensboro, N.C. (Ragan-Brown) Guilford Classic
Tue Jan 01
Final
73 Averett
87 Lynchburg
Sat Jan 05
Final
89 Lynchburg
75 at Shenandoah
Wed Jan 09
Final
87 No. 22 Lynchburg
73 at Emory & Henry
Sat Jan 12
Final
66 Va. Wesleyan
68 No. 22 Lynchburg
Thu Jan 17
Final
82 No. 17 Lynchburg
79 at Washington and Lee
Sat Jan 19
Final - OT
78 No. 17 Lynchburg
66 at East. Mennonite
Wed Jan 23
7:00 PM
Guilford
Lynchburg
Coaches vs. Cancer Week
Sat Jan 26
4:30 PM
Randolph-Macon
Lynchburg
Alumni Day/Coaches vs. Cancer Week
Wed Jan 30
7:30 PM
Lynchburg
at Roanoke
Sat Feb 02
2:00 PM
Bridgewater (Va.)
Lynchburg
Wed Feb 06
7:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Ferrum
Sat Feb 09
5:30 PM
Shenandoah
Lynchburg
Senior Day
Wed Feb 13
7:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Hampden-Sydney
No Event
View Full Schedule
No Event
Sun Dec 02
Final
74 Lynchburg
62 at Shenandoah
Wed Dec 05
Final
54 Randolph
80 Lynchburg
Sat Dec 08
Final
73 Va. Wesleyan
55 Lynchburg
Sat Dec 29
Final
74 No. 16 Chris. Newport
65 Lynchburg
Lynchburg Holiday Classic -- Game 1
Sun Dec 30
Final
50 Meredith
69 Lynchburg
Lynchburg Holiday Classic -- Game 4
Sat Jan 05
Final
42 Lynchburg
53 at East. Mennonite
Mon Jan 07
Final
69 Washington and Lee
75 Lynchburg
Wed Jan 09
Final
50 Hollins
66 Lynchburg
Sat Jan 12
Final
59 Lynchburg
63 at No. 21 Emory & Henry
Wed Jan 16
Final
76 Guilford
85 Lynchburg
Sat Jan 19
Final
77 Lynchburg
68 at Bridgewater (Va.)
Wed Jan 23
7:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Randolph
Sat Jan 26
2:00 PM
Roanoke
Lynchburg
Alumni Day
Wed Jan 30
7:00 PM
Emory & Henry
Lynchburg
Wed Feb 06
5:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Ferrum
Sat Feb 09
3:00 PM
East. Mennonite
Lynchburg
Play4Kay Game
Wed Feb 13
7:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Roanoke
Sat Feb 16
2:00 PM
Shenandoah
Lynchburg
Senior Day | CODE RED Game
No Event
View Full Schedule
No events to show.
No events to show.
No events to show.
No events to show.