Men's lacrosse lands 10 on All-ODAC teams

All-ODAC graphic with white background showing cutout images of Matt Meadows and Seamus McDonald over logos and All-ODAC text.

Forest, Va. -- Ten University of Lynchburg men's lacrosse players earned spots on the Old Dominion Athletic Conference's 2019 iteration of the all-conference teams, the league office announced Thursday afternoon.

Five of those 10 earned enough votes to win first-team honors, the most of any of the league's 10 programs.

Three Hornets found their ways onto the second team, while two were voted third-teamers.

Junior midfielders Colin Dean (Havre de Grace, Md.) and Kevin Rogers (Leesburg, Va.), senior long-stick midfielder Seamus McDonald (Far Hills, N.J.), junior defender Tyler Gallagher (Palmyra, Pa.) and senior defender Matt Meadows (Lynchburg, Va.) were all honored on the league's first team. It is the second-straight year Lynchburg has put five on the ODAC's first team.

A trio of seniors -- attackman Evan Lombardo (Franklin Park, N.J.), midfielder Rivington Lambert (Lake Wylie, S.C.) and goalie Patrick Cornelius (Potomac, Md.) -- earned second-team honors, and senior attackman Logan Adams (Grosse Pointe, Mich.) and senior midfielder Nick Willertz (Severn, Md.) won spots on the third team.

Dean became a first-time All-ODAC player after a tremendous season in which he reached career-highs in goals (29), assists (27) and points (56). He was named to the USILA's Division III Team of the Week on March 19.

Gallagher was one of the conference's most consistent defensemen throughout the season. His 16 caused turnovers rank third on the team, and his 39 ground balls rank fifth. It is Gallagher's third All-ODAC honor and his first on the first team.

McDonald becomes a three-time first-team All-ODAC player after leading the Hornets in caused turnovers with 28 and ranking second in ground balls (70).

Meadows' league honor is his second, both on the first team. The senior is second on the Lynchburg team in caused turnovers (18) and sixth in ground balls (28).

Rogers currently leads the team with 75 points this season (44 goals, 31 assists), and his goals mark ranks fourth in the conference. He was ODAC player of the week once and was also include on the Division III team of the week. The first-team honor follows on a second-team award as a sophomore.

Cornelius ranks third among ODAC netminders in goals-against average (7.85). The first-time All-ODAC player has collected 156 saves on the year.

Lambert, a short-stick defensive midfielder, used his physicality to cause 12 turnovers and scoop up 17 ground balls. He also has three goals to his name.

Lombardo, a three-time All-ODAC attackman, ranks third in the ODAC with 52 goals. He became the second player in Lynchburg history to reach the 200-career-goal plateau earlier this season.

Adams earned his second-career all-conference nod with a team-best 31 assists to go with his 13 goals.

Willertz, who moved from defensive to offensive midfielder at year's start, has chipped in 18 goals and eight assists. The senior is three-time All-ODAC performer.

Washington and Lee senior A.J. Witherell won the league's player of the year honor, and Generals head coach Gene McCabe was named coach of the year. Hampden-Sydney midfielder Sean Duffy earned the conference's top rookie award, and Randolph-Macon junior Brendan Markovic won the ODAC/Virginia Farm Bureau Scholar-Athlete of the Year award.

Lynchburg's men's lacrosse team currently sports a 14-6 record and will compete in the third round of the NCAA Division III tournament Saturday at No. 2 Salisbury. The Hornets have reached the NCAA tournament each of the past eight seasons and won at least one game in five of the last seven.

Visit Lynchburg athletics' home online, LynchburgSports.com, anytime for up-to-the-minute news on all Hornets sports and coverage from the Lynchburg Hornets Sports Network. Click here to sign up for email and text alerts from Lynchburg athletics.

Give Lynchburg Sports a like on Facebook, and follow @LynchburgSports on Instagram and Twitter.

 

2019 ALL-ODAC MEN'S LACROSSE AWARDS

ODAC Player of the Year: A.J. Witherell | Sr. | Att. | Washington and Lee University
ODAC Coach of the Year: Gene McCabe | Washington and Lee University
ODAC Rookie of the Year: Sean Duffy | Fy. | M | Hampden-Sydney College
ODAC/Va. Farm Bureau Insurance Scholar-Athlete: Brendan Markovic | Jr. | M | Randolph-Macon

ALL-ODAC FIRST TEAM   
John Burke # Sr. Att. Hampden-Sydney
Peter Lindley Sr. Att. Roanoke
Jason Sarro * Jr. Att. Roanoke
A.J. Witherell * Sr. Att. Washington and Lee
Colin Dean Jr. M Lynchburg
Brendan Devane # Sr. M Roanoke
Hudson Hamill * Jr. M Washington and Lee
Kevin Rogers ^ Jr. M Lynchburg
Seamus McDonald * Sr. LSM Lynchburg
Tyler Flora Jr. SS Randolph-Macon
Jack Hodgson * Jr. F/O Washington and Lee
Paul Callahan Sr. D Washington and Lee
Tyler Gallagher # Jr. D Lynchburg
Matt Meadows * Sr. D Lynchburg
Camden Stramanak Jr. D Randolph-Macon
Ian Davies * Sr. GK Roanoke
       
ALL-ODAC SECOND TEAM   
Eric Husselbaugh So. Att. Bridgewater
Evan Lombardo * Sr. Att. Lynchburg
Jared Medwar So. Att. Hampden-Sydney
Ryan Schott # Sr. Att. Shenandoah
Sean Duffy Fy. M Hampden-Sydney
Jack Hayden Jr. M Hampden-Sydney
Daniel Medvetz Sr. M Roanoke
Ben Mulholland So. M Washington and Lee
Jake Truman Sr. LSM Bridgewater
Rivington Lambert Sr. SS Lynchburg
Jake Brummett So. F/O Hampden-Sydney
Sam Balch So. D Roanoke
John Broderick ^ Sr. D Washington and Lee
Austin Evans Sr. D Randolph-Macon
Canevin Wallace # So. D Hampden-Sydney
Patrick Cornelius Sr. GK Lynchburg
Jack Taylor So. GK Washington and Lee
       
ALL-ODAC THIRD TEAM   
Logan Adams # Sr. Att. Lynchburg
Colin DiSesa Jr. Att. Randolph-Macon
Matthew Lintner Sr. Att. Roanoke
Sean MacLeish Sr. Att. Bridgewater
Michael Brooks ^ Sr. M Shenandoah
Ryan Tiffey # Jr. M Randolph-Macon
Jack Ware Jr. M Washington and Lee
Nick Willertz * Sr. M Lynchburg
Drew Barnard # Sr. LSM Washington and Lee
Jed Londrey ^ Jr. SS Washington and Lee
Mason Gauntt So. F/O Bridgewater
Henry Hitt Fy. D Hampden-Sydney
Jason Morgan So. D Shenandoah
Thomas Potter Jr. D Virginia Wesleyan
Merrick Wood Jr. D Randolph-Macon
Chris Cerrina Sr. GK Randolph-Macon
       
* 2018 All-ODAC First Team
^ 2018 All-ODAC Second Team
# 2018 All-ODAC Third Team

--LYN--

Sat Mar 30
at McDaniel Spring Invitational, The Bridges GC, Abbottstown, Pa. -- Day 1
Sat Mar 30
at Blue & Silver Challenge
@ Christopher Newport University, Newport News, Va.
Sat Mar 30
Final
14 Lynchburg
8 at Emory & Henry
Sat Mar 30
Final
7 Lynchburg
2 at Bridgewater (Va.)
Sat Mar 30
Final - 6 innings
8 No. 6 Lynchburg
0 at Shenandoah
Sat Mar 30
Final
12 Lynchburg
13 at Shenandoah
HEADstrong Game
Sat Mar 30
Final
6 No. 6 Lynchburg
3 at Shenandoah
Sat Mar 30
Final
12 Lynchburg
5 at Emory & Henry
Sat Mar 30
Final
24 No. 20 Lynchburg
5 at Shenandoah
Sun Mar 31
t-2nd/18
at McDaniel Spring Invitational, The Bridges GC, Abbottstown, Pa. -- Day 2
Sun Mar 31
Final
4 No. 6 Lynchburg
5 at Bridgewater (Va.)
Sun Mar 31
Final
5 Lynchburg
1 at Emory & Henry
at Bristol Racquet & Fitness Club, Bristol, Tenn.
Sun Mar 31
Final
6 Lynchburg
2 at Emory & Henry
at Bristol Racquet & Fitness Club, Bristol, Tenn.
Sun Mar 31
Final
5 No. 6 Lynchburg
4 at Bridgewater (Va.)
Tue Apr 02
Final
0 Lynchburg
5 at No. 22 Washington and Lee
Tue Apr 02
Final
4 Ferrum
22 vs. Lynchburg
Wed Apr 03
Final
1 Lynchburg
8 at Guilford
Wed Apr 03
Final - 8 innings
7 Guilford
5 vs. No. 8 Lynchburg
Faculty/Staff Appreciation Day
Wed Apr 03
Final
5 No. 9 Randolph-Macon
10 vs. Lynchburg
Wed Apr 03
Final - 5 innings
1 Guilford
15 vs. No. 8 Lynchburg
Wed Apr 03
Final
10 Roanoke
11 vs. Lynchburg
Fri Apr 05
at Camp Lejeune Intercollegiate, Paradise Point GC, Camp Lejeune, N.C. -- Day 1
Fri Apr 05
at Colonial Relays
@ College of William & Mary, Williamsburg, Va.
Fri Apr 05
Final
10 Roanoke
18 vs. Lynchburg
CODE RED Game
Sat Apr 06
at Camp Lejeune Intercollegiate, Paradise Point GC, Camp Lejeune, N.C. -- Day 2
Sat Apr 06
at Colonial Relays
@ College of William & Mary, Williamsburg, Va.
Sat Apr 06
at IHSA Zones at University of Virginia
@ University of Virginia
Sat Apr 06
Final
6 Lynchburg
4 at Shenandoah
Sat Apr 06
Final
1 No. 2 Va. Wesleyan
0 vs. No. 8 Lynchburg
CODE RED Day | Ovarian Cancer Awareness Day
Sat Apr 06
Final
4 Ferrum
21 vs. Lynchburg
Sat Apr 06
Final
0 Lynchburg
6 at Va. Wesleyan
Sat Apr 06
Final
7 No. 2 Va. Wesleyan
2 vs. No. 8 Lynchburg
Sat Apr 06
Final
2 Lynchburg
3 at Shenandoah
Sun Apr 07
at Camp Lejeune Intercollegiate, Paradise Point GC, Camp Lejeune, N.C. -- Day 3
Tue Apr 09
Final
7 Lynchburg
2 at Randolph
Tue Apr 09
Final
6 Va. Wesleyan
4 vs. Lynchburg
Wed Apr 10
Final
12 Lynchburg
14 at Randolph-Macon
Note Date Change
Thu Apr 11
Final
1 Randolph
8 vs. Lynchburg
Senior Day
Thu Apr 11
Final
4 No. 19 Lynchburg
6 at Roanoke
Thu Apr 11
Final - 5 innings
13 No. 19 Lynchburg
0 at Roanoke
Fri Apr 12
Final
5 Lynchburg
0 at Sweet Briar
Sat Apr 13
at Randolph WildCat Invitational
@ Lynchburg, Va.
Sat Apr 13
6th/6
at ODAC Championships at Bridgewater
Sat Apr 13
Final
1 Guilford
3 vs. Lynchburg
Sat Apr 13
Final
20 No. 1 Washington and Lee
9 vs. Lynchburg
Senior Day | CODE RED Game
Sat Apr 13
Final
1 Guilford
4 vs. Lynchburg
Sat Apr 13
Final
4 Va. Wesleyan
23 vs. Lynchburg
40th Anniversary Celebration
Sun Apr 14
at Goucher Invitational, Hillendale CC, Phoenix, Md. -- Day 1
Mon Apr 15
2nd/7
at Goucher Invitational, Hillendale CC, Phoenix, Md. -- Day 2
Mon Apr 15
Final
3 East. Mennonite
8 vs. No. 19 Lynchburg
Senior Day | Moved from April 14
Mon Apr 15
Final
2 East. Mennonite
7 vs. No. 19 Lynchburg
Tue Apr 16
Final
10 Greensboro
2 vs. Lynchburg
Note time change
Wed Apr 17
Final
9 Lynchburg
0 at Shenandoah
Wed Apr 17
Final
6 Lynchburg
3 at Shenandoah
Wed Apr 17
Final
3 Lynchburg
11 at Hampden-Sydney
Wed Apr 17
Final
16 Lynchburg
0 at Randolph
Wed Apr 17
Final
19 No. 20 Lynchburg
6 at Randolph-Macon
Thu Apr 18
Final
7 Lynchburg
2 at Roanoke
Fri Apr 19
at ODAC Outdoor Championships
@ Randolph College, Lynchburg, Va.
Sat Apr 20
Women 1st/Men 3rd
at ODAC Outdoor Championships
@ Randolph College, Lynchburg, Va.
Sat Apr 20
Final
4 Bridgewater (Va.)
5 vs. Lynchburg
Senior Day
Sat Apr 20
Final - OT
9 No. 20 Lynchburg
10 at No. 18 Washington and Lee
Sat Apr 20
Final
17 Lynchburg
8 at Bridgewater (Va.)
Sat Apr 20
Final
3 Bridgewater (Va.)
2 vs. Lynchburg
Tue Apr 23
Final
3 Randolph-Macon
6 vs. Lynchburg
CODE RED Match
Tue Apr 23
Final
5 No. 22 Lynchburg
1 at Emory & Henry
Moved from April 20
Tue Apr 23
Final
13 Lynchburg
11 at No. 15 Randolph-Macon
Tue Apr 23
Final
1 No. 22 Lynchburg
3 at Emory & Henry
Moved from April 20
Wed Apr 24
Final
21 No. 20 Lynchburg
5 at Guilford
Note time change
Wed Apr 24
Final
9 Lynchburg
0 at Hollins
Rescheduled from April 13
Wed Apr 24
Final
6 Va. Wesleyan
19 vs. Lynchburg
Thu Apr 25
Final
2 Lynchburg
7 at Randolph-Macon
Fri Apr 26
Final
1 Va. Wesleyan
8 vs. Lynchburg
Senior Day | at Crosswhite Athletic Club | Note time change
Fri Apr 26
Final - 6 innings
0 Guilford
9 vs. No. 20 Lynchburg
@ Salem, Va. Game 4 - ODAC Tournament - Field 3
Sat Apr 27
Final
5 Lynchburg
6 at Roanoke
at Kiwanis Field
Sat Apr 27
Final
12 No. 20 Lynchburg
3 vs. Emory & Henry
@ Salem, Va. Game 8 - ODAC Tournament - Field 3
Sat Apr 27
Final - 11 innings
7 Lynchburg
10 at Roanoke
at Kiwanis Field
Sat Apr 27
Final
20 Lynchburg
5 at Guilford
Sat Apr 27
Final
3 Randolph-Macon
1 vs. No. 20 Lynchburg
@ Salem, Va. Game 11 - ODAC Tournament - Field 1
Sat Apr 27
Final
10 Hampden-Sydney
20 vs. No. 20 Lynchburg
Senior Night
Sun Apr 28
at Old Dominion Athletic Conference Championship, Bryan Park GC, Greensboro, N.C. -- Day 1
Sun Apr 28
Final
3 No. 20 Lynchburg
7 vs. No. 1 Va. Wesleyan
@ Salem, Va. Game 13 - ODAC Tournament - Field 1
Mon Apr 29
at Old Dominion Athletic Conference Championship, Bryan Park GC, Greensboro, N.C. -- Day 2
Tue Apr 30
6th/12
at Old Dominion Athletic Conference Championship, Bryan Park GC, Greensboro, N.C. -- Day 3
Tue Apr 30
Final
0 Lynchburg
5 at Hampden-Sydney
Match 3 - ODAC Quarterfinals
Tue Apr 30
Final
12 Lynchburg
6 at Greensboro
Wed May 01
at Liberty Twilight Qualifier
@ Lynchburg, Va.
Wed May 01
Final
0 Bridgewater (Va.)
5 vs. Lynchburg
Match 3 - ODAC Quarterfinals
Wed May 01
Final
12 Shenandoah
11 vs. Lynchburg
Game 1 - ODAC First Round
Fri May 03
Final - 12 innings
1 Lynchburg
2 at Roanoke
ODAC First-Round | Game 1
Sat May 04
Final
11 Hampden-Sydney
20 vs. No. 20 Lynchburg
Game 4 - ODAC Semifinals | Moved from May 3 | Note location change
Sat May 04
Final
2 Randolph-Macon
5 vs. Lynchburg
@ Everett Tennis Center | Virginia Wesleyan University Match 6 - ODAC Semifinals
Sun May 05
Final
0 Lynchburg
5 vs. No. 23 Washington and Lee
@ Folkes-Stevens Tennis Center (indoor) at Old Dominion University Match 7 - ODAC Championship
Sun May 05
Final
7 No. 20 Lynchburg
8 at No. 17 Washington and Lee
Game 5 - ODAC Championship
Sun May 05
Final
11 Roanoke
3 vs. Lynchburg
ODAC First Round | Game 2
Wed May 08
Final
5 Transylvania
15 vs. No. 19 Lynchburg
NCAA Tournament -- Second Round
Fri May 10
Final - 12 innings
5 No. 13 Manhattanville
6 vs. No. 17 Lynchburg
@ Virginia Wesleyan University, Virginia Beach, Va. NCAA Tournament - Virginia Beach Regional
Sat May 11
Final
0 No. 17 Lynchburg
1 at No. 1 Va. Wesleyan
NCAA Tournament - Virginia Beach Regional
Sat May 11
Final
4 No. 17 Lynchburg
1 vs. No. 13 Manhattanville
@ Virginia Wesleyan University, Virginia Beach, Va. NCAA Tournament - Virginia Beach Regional
Sat May 11
Final
10 No. 19 Lynchburg
18 at No. 2 Salisbury
NCAA Tournament - Third Round
Sun May 12
at VCU Ram Invitational
@ Richmond, Va.
Sun May 12
Final
7 No. 17 Lynchburg
4 at No. 1 Va. Wesleyan
NCAA Tournament - Virginia Beach Regional
Sun May 12
Final
2 No. 1 Va. Wesleyan
4 vs. No. 17 Lynchburg
@ Virginia Wesleyan University, Virginia Beach, Va. NCAA Tournament - Virginia Beach Regional
Mon May 13
at Swarthmore Twilight
@ Swarthmore, Pa.
Fri May 17
Final
2 No. 18 Emory
7 vs. No. 17 Lynchburg
NCAA Tournament - Lynchburg Super Regional - Game 1
Sat May 18
Final
9 No. 18 Emory
5 vs. No. 17 Lynchburg
NCAA Tournament - Lynchburg Super Regional - Game 2
Sat May 18
Final
10 No. 18 Emory
8 vs. No. 17 Lynchburg
NCAA Tournament - Lynchburg Super Regional - Game 3
Thu May 23
at NCAA Division III Outdoor Championships
@ Geneva, Ohio
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule
No Event
No Event
Sat Mar 30
Final
14 Lynchburg
8 at Emory & Henry
Sat Mar 30
Final
12 Lynchburg
5 at Emory & Henry
Wed Apr 03
Final
5 No. 9 Randolph-Macon
10 vs. Lynchburg
Sat Apr 06
Final
6 Lynchburg
4 at Shenandoah
Sat Apr 06
Final
2 Lynchburg
3 at Shenandoah
Tue Apr 09
Final
6 Va. Wesleyan
4 vs. Lynchburg
Sat Apr 13
Final
1 Guilford
3 vs. Lynchburg
Sat Apr 13
Final
1 Guilford
4 vs. Lynchburg
Tue Apr 16
Final
10 Greensboro
2 vs. Lynchburg
Note time change
Wed Apr 17
Final
3 Lynchburg
11 at Hampden-Sydney
Sat Apr 20
Final
4 Bridgewater (Va.)
5 vs. Lynchburg
Senior Day
Sat Apr 20
Final
3 Bridgewater (Va.)
2 vs. Lynchburg
Tue Apr 23
Final
13 Lynchburg
11 at No. 15 Randolph-Macon
Sat Apr 27
Final
5 Lynchburg
6 at Roanoke
at Kiwanis Field
Sat Apr 27
Final - 11 innings
7 Lynchburg
10 at Roanoke
at Kiwanis Field
Tue Apr 30
Final
12 Lynchburg
6 at Greensboro
Fri May 03
Final - 12 innings
1 Lynchburg
2 at Roanoke
ODAC First-Round | Game 1
Sun May 05
Final
11 Roanoke
3 vs. Lynchburg
ODAC First Round | Game 2
View Full Schedule
No events to show.
No events to show.
No events to show.
No events to show.
No events to show.
No events to show.